Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $357,500

    836 Barber Rd, Paradis, LA 70080

    3beds
    2baths
    3,265sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1978
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $357,500 Zestimate®
    $109/sqft
    $2,525 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $357,500

    $329,000 - $386,000

    $2,525/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,525/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,525/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,075/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,075/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Well planned layout allows for big entertaining inside&outdoors.Kitchen&breakfast rooms with wood cabinets,granite counters,2 pantries.Great room has vaulted ceilings,fireplace&wet bar.Formal dining room,master bedroom w/sitting area,bath w/dressing, tub and shower.Outdoor kitchen w/built-in grill,smoker, pond,covered patio,"man cave" over 2 car garage/workshop/carport,rear yard access, X flood zone, Premium $414/yr.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2.5
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,265 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 0.31 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 402101300002

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1978

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Paradis

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/2/2015Sold--
    Source: GSREIN #1015019 Report a problem
    12/18/2014Listed for sale$282,000+4.5%$86/sqft
    Source: Prudential Gardner REALTORS #1015019 Report a problem
    7/14/2011Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/26/2011Price change$269,900-3.6%$83/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #737223 Report a problem
    9/10/2010Listed for sale$279,900$86/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #737223 Report a problem
    7/3/2010Listing removed$279,900$86/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty, LaPlace #737223 Report a problem
    4/3/2010Price change$279,900-3.4%$86/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - LaPlace #737223 Report a problem
    12/23/2009Listed for sale$289,900$89/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #737223 Report a problem
    10/4/2009Listing removed$289,900$89/sqft
    Source: Byron Bellew #737223 Report a problem
    10/2/2009Price change$289,900-3.3%$89/sqft
    Source: Byron Bellew #737223 Report a problem
    7/20/2009Listed for sale$299,900$92/sqft
    Source: Byron Bellew #737223 Report a problem
    4/26/2009Listing removed$299,900$92/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #737223 Report a problem
    10/23/2008Listed for sale$299,900-4.8%$92/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #737223 Report a problem
    9/20/2008Listing removed$314,900$96/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #737223 Report a problem
    7/19/2008Price change$314,900-1.6%$96/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #737223 Report a problem
    5/2/2008Price change$319,900-5.9%$98/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #737223 Report a problem
    4/5/2008Listed for sale$340,000$104/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #737223 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $26,510
    2024-- $26,510 +6.1%
    2023-- $24,987 +8.2%
    2022$2,700 +20.3%$23,087 +21.3%
    2021$2,245 -17.7%$19,033 -17.6%
    2020$2,728 -0.4%$23,087
    2019$2,738 +0.8%$23,087
    2018$2,717 +48.1%$23,087
    2017$1,834 +0.1%$23,087
    2016$1,832 -0.4%$23,087 +26.7%
    2015$1,840 +51.5%$18,216
    2014$1,214 -0.4%$18,216
    2013$1,218 -33.9%$18,216 -22.9%
    2012$1,842 +11.1%$23,616 +7.9%
    2011$1,659 -6.4%$21,888 -4.6%
    2010$1,772 +0.1%$22,932
    2009$1,770 $22,932
    2008-- $22,932 +6%
    2007$1,657 $21,634 +5.3%
    2006-- $20,540 -90.9%
    2005-- $225,940
    2004-- $225,940 +1625%
    2003$648 +10357.4%$13,098
    2002$6 -99.1%$13,098
    2001$655 +130.5%$13,098 +30.1%
    2000$284 $10,064

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 70080