Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applications
    $950/mo

    Fees may apply

    836 S 17th St, Baton Rouge, LA 70802

    3beds
    --sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

    Single family residence
    Available now
    No pets
    Central air, window unit
    In unit laundry
    Off street parking
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    $950 deposit $950 contact manager Rita Clean 3-bedroom house in a quiet neighborhood. 2miles from LSU , 1/2 mile from city park, and pet park! 1mile from baton rouge high Pet allowed $500 PET DEPOSIT The requirements: proof of steady income for at least 3 months and provide a current credit report from Experian or Trans Union within the last 30 days. Renter responsible , for water, gas, and electric. Last month's rent signing . Up to 3 pet allowed with a 500 deposit! If find any Pets evidence during quarter inspection DEPOSIT lost tenant must supply there own windows ac units
    1 hour
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1

Details
    • Parcel number: 00031011

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Baton Rouge

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/13/2026Listed for rent$950
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/13/2026Listing removed$74,900
    Source: ROAM MLS #2026007205 Report a problem
    4/28/2026Price change$74,900-11.9%
    Source: ROAM MLS #2026007205 Report a problem
    4/24/2026Pending sale$85,000
    Source: ROAM MLS #2026007205 Report a problem
    4/20/2026Listed for sale$85,000+13.3%
    Source: ROAM MLS #2026007205 Report a problem
    2/17/2026Listing removed$75,000
    Source: ROAM MLS #2025020597 Report a problem
    12/9/2025Price change$75,000+10.3%
    Source: ROAM MLS #2025020597 Report a problem
    11/11/2025Listing removed$950
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/8/2025Listed for sale$68,000
    Source: ROAM MLS #2025020597 Report a problem
    10/31/2025Price change$950-13.6%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/27/2025Price change$1,100+10%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/24/2025Price change$1,000-20%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/23/2025Listed for rent$1,250+28.2%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/21/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/11/2024Listed for rent$975+11.4%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/30/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/18/2023Price change$875-12.4%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/13/2023Price change$999-9.2%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/22/2023Listed for rent$1,100
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/25/1999Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Neighborhood: Downtown East