Skip main navigation
Sold for $700,000
Street View
  • $700,000

    836 Stevenson Rd, Severn, MD 21144

    4beds
    2,376sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    1.38 Acres Lot
    $700,100 Zestimate®
    $295/sqft
    $3,296 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $700,100

    $658,000 - $742,000

    $3,296/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,296/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,296/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,151/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,151/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cathie Watson - Bye 410-375-8070,

    RE/MAX Executive

    Bought with:

    Unrepresented

    Unrepresented

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2141890MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 1268
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Other, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Cooktop, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
    • Basement: Full,Improved
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,644
    • Total interior livable area: 2,376 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,376
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 12
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Driveway, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 10
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1.38 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 020400000322412
    • Zoning: R5
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1995

DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Sold$700,000$295/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2141890 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Pending sale$700,000$295/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2141890 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Listed for sale$700,000+34.6%$295/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2141890 Report a problem
    1/8/2010Sold$520,000-11.7%$219/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/4/2009Listing removed$589,000$248/sqft
    Source: Gershon (Gary) Hoffer #AA7057677 Report a problem
    7/30/2009Price change$589,000-1.8%$248/sqft
    Source: Gershon (Gary) Hoffer #AA7057677 Report a problem
    5/18/2009Listed for sale$599,999$253/sqft
    Source: Century 21 #AA7057677 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,544 +4.7%$500,600 +3.5%
    2024$5,295 +3.9%$483,567 +3.7%
    2023$5,095 +8.5%$466,533 +3.8%
    2022$4,697 +0.3%$449,500 +0.3%
    2021$4,682 +0.2%$448,067 +0.3%
    2020$4,672 +0.2%$446,633 +0.3%
    2019$4,661 +4.8%$445,200 +1.5%
    2018$4,447 +1%$438,567 +1.5%
    2017$4,403 $431,933 +1.6%
    2016-- $425,300 +5.4%
    2015-- $403,500 +5.7%
    2014-- $381,700 +6.1%
    2013-- $359,900
    2012-- $359,900
    2011-- $359,900 -13.5%
    2010-- $416,090 +8.9%
    2009-- $382,016 +9.8%
    2008-- $347,943 +10.9%
    2007-- $313,870 +10.7%
    2006-- $283,546 +12%
    2005-- $253,223 +13.6%
    2004-- $222,900 +2.7%
    2003-- $216,986 +2.8%
    2002-- $211,073 +2.9%
    2001-- $205,160

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21144