Calling all Investors! Unlock the potential of this versatile two-unit property, offering an excellent opportunity to build your real estate portfolio and create long-term passive income. Each unit features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, providing a desirable layout for tenants and strong rental potential. Even better, current tenants would like to remain in place, offering the possibility of continued occupancy and income for the next owner. A designated laundry room adds convenience and value for residents. Whether you're an experienced investor looking to expand your portfolio or a first-time buyer seeking an income-producing property, this is an opportunity worth exploring. With two separate living spaces and established tenants, this property offers the flexibility, stability, and income potential investors are looking for. Don't miss your chance to turn this property into a smart addition to your investment portfolio!
Active
$245,000
837 Commercial Ave, Ridgecrest, CA 93555
--beds
--baths
1,810sqft
Duplex
Built in 1979
-- sqft lot
$244,900 Zestimate®
$135/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Desirable layout for tenantsTwo separate living spacesDesignated laundry room
- 4 days
- 150
- 7
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ryan S. Dobbs DRE #01999491 661-462-6866 ryan@ryandobbsteam.com,
Ryan Dobbs Realty,
Alfonso Jr Valero DRE #02247788 661-369-5069,
Ryan Dobbs Realty
Source: Bakersfield AOR,MLS#: 202610735
Facts & features
Interior
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,810
- Total interior livable area: 1,810 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 08006214
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Duplex
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Condition
- Year built: 1979
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Tract 1597
Location
- Region: Ridgecrest
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $135/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $255,000
- Date on market: 10/7/2026
Estimated market value
$244,900
$233,000 - $257,000
$1,171/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $245,000+6.5%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2026 | Listing removed | $229,999$127/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #ML82050847 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2026 | Price change | $229,999-2.1%$127/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #ML82050847 Report a problem | ||
| 6/25/2026 | Price change | $235,000-2.1%$130/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #ML82050847 Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2026 | Price change | $240,000-4%$133/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #ML82050847 Report a problem | ||
| 6/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $250,000$138/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #ML82050847 Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2025 | Sold | $250,000+16.3%$138/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/14/2021 | Sold | $215,000-6.1%$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2021 | Pending sale | $229,000$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2021 | Listed for sale | $229,000$127/sqft |
Source: TNT Western Homes Inc. #1957663 Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2020 | Pending sale | $229,000$127/sqft |
Source: TNT Western Homes Inc. #1957663 Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2020 | Listed for sale | $229,000+53.7%$127/sqft |
Source: TNT Western Homes Inc. #1957663 Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2018 | Listing removed | $149,000$82/sqft |
Source: TNT Western Homes Inc. #1954703 Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2018 | Price change | $149,000-6.3%$82/sqft |
Source: TNT Western Homes Inc. #1954703 Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2018 | Price change | $159,000-5.9%$88/sqft |
Source: TNT Western Homes Inc. #1954703 Report a problem | ||
| 6/26/2018 | Listed for sale | $169,000+35.2%$93/sqft |
Source: TNT Western Homes Inc. #1954703 Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2008 | Sold | $125,000-37.5%$69/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2007 | Sold | $200,000$110/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $255,000 +9.6% |
| 2025 | $3,723 +5.4% | $232,721 +2% |
| 2024 | $3,531 +2.9% | $228,159 +2% |
| 2023 | $3,431 +2.1% | $223,686 +2% |
| 2022 | $3,361 | $219,300 +48.5% |
| 2021 | -- | $147,724 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,417 +1.3% | $146,211 |
| 2019 | $2,386 +3.7% | $146,211 +7.5% |
| 2018 | $2,302 +26.6% | $136,000 +51.1% |
| 2017 | $1,818 +2.4% | $90,000 |
| 2016 | $1,776 +0.9% | $90,000 |
| 2015 | $1,760 +35.8% | $90,000 +40.6% |
| 2014 | $1,296 | $64,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $64,000 -47.9% |
| 2012 | $1,668 +0.5% | $122,923 |
| 2011 | $1,660 +0.4% | $122,923 |
| 2010 | $1,653 +0.5% | $122,923 |
| 2009 | $1,645 -17.5% | $122,923 -22.2% |
| 2008 | $1,995 +96.9% | $157,946 +143.5% |
| 2007 | $1,013 +2.3% | $64,855 +2% |
| 2006 | $990 +12.1% | $63,585 +2% |
| 2005 | $883 +1.4% | $62,340 |
| 2004 | $870 -4% | $62,340 +3.9% |
| 2003 | $906 | $60,000 |
| 2002 | $906 | $60,000 |
| 2001 | $906 | $60,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $60,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment







