Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $250,000

    837 N Aurelius Rd, Mason, MI 48854

    4beds
    1,704sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    0.69 Acres Lot
    $245,300 Zestimate®
    $147/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Completely updated farmhouse charm on a peaceful country setting in Mason! Situated on .68 acres and surrounded by beautiful farm fields, this 4-bedroom home blends timeless character with modern updates throughout. Inside, you'll find warm beige tones, refinished original hardwood floors, new carpet, new flooring, updated fixtures, and new windows that fill the home with natural light while maintaining its inviting farmhouse feel. The spacious layout features two large main-floor bedrooms, two additional bedrooms upstairs, a full bathroom on the main level, and a convenient half bath upstairs. First-floor laundry adds everyday functionality, and all appliances stay with the home for an easy move-in experience. Major updates provide peace of mind, including a brand new roof, new septic and drainfield, and numerous cosmetic upgrades throughout. Outside, the striking black-and-white exterior gives the home fresh curb appeal, while the new gravel driveway and attached carport provide convenient parking. Two storage sheds offer plenty of extra space for tools, hobbies, or outdoor equipment. Enjoy the quiet beauty of country living with modern comforts already done for you!
    3 days
    |
    1,481
    |
    120
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rachelle Rosalie Knapp 810-417-1072,

    RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals 517-321-8255

    Source: Greater Lansing AOR,MLS#: 295730MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 173.9 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18.5 x 9.4
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 163.71 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15.3 x 10.7
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 150 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 x 10
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 119.6 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.5 x 10.4
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 116.62 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9.8 x 11.9
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 125.33 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15.1 x 8.3
      Laundry
      • Level: First
      • Area: 70 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 7
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 211.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 15.1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer, Water Softener Rented
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Hardwood, Softwood, Vinyl
      • Windows: Low Emissivity Windows
      • Basement: Concrete,Crawl Space,Exterior Entry,Full,Interior Entry,Michigan
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,540
      • Total interior livable area: 1,704 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,704
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport, Driveway
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Pasture, Rural
      Lot
      • Size: 0.69 Acres
      • Dimensions: 167 x 150
      • Features: Back Yard, Farm, Few Trees, Front Yard, Landscaped, Views
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Foundation area: 836
      • Parcel number: 33250534200004
      • Zoning description: Zoning

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Permanent, Stone
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1900

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $147/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $102,600
      • Annual tax amount: $2,043
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Listing terms: VA Loan,Cash,Conventional,FHA
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $245,300

        $233,000 - $258,000

        $1,738/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$250,000+157.7%$147/sqft
        Source: Greater Lansing AOR #295730 Report a problem
        3/7/2025Sold$97,000+2.1%$57/sqft
        Source: Greater Lansing AOR #285895 Report a problem
        1/31/2025Contingent$95,000$56/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX of Michigan #285895 Report a problem
        1/30/2025Pending sale$95,000$56/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX of Michigan #285895 Report a problem
        1/30/2025Contingent$95,000$56/sqft
        Source: Greater Lansing AOR #285895 Report a problem
        1/24/2025Listed for sale$95,000$56/sqft
        Source: Greater Lansing AOR #285895 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,729 $102,600 +23.9%
        2023-- $82,800 +27.2%
        2022-- $65,100 +9.2%
        2021-- $59,600 +0.3%
        2020-- $59,400 +8.8%
        2019$1,727 $54,600 +24.9%
        2018$1,727 -2.1%$43,700
        2017$1,764 $43,700 +4%
        2016$1,764 $42,000 +3.7%
        2015$1,764 $40,500 +4.4%
        2014$1,764 $38,800 +32%
        2013-- $29,400 -6.1%
        2012-- $31,300 -13.3%
        2011-- $36,100
        2010-- $36,100 -11.1%
        2009-- $40,600 -9.1%
        2008-- $44,650
        2007-- $44,650
        2006-- $44,650 +6.1%
        2005-- $42,100
        2004-- $42,100
        2003-- $42,100 +29.1%
        2002-- $32,600 +7.2%
        2001-- $30,400 +3.6%
        2000-- $29,350

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,620/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1232
        Property taxes
        $388
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48854

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable