BREATH TAKING VIEWS!!! See Mt.Cheaha from the back of this custom-built home with 3+/-AC. This unique home features open floor plan, gourmet kitchen with breakfast bar for 6, eating area w/trey ceiling, Cypress wood cabinets, Great room w/rock FP and cathedral ceilings. Dedicated FRML DR room w/trey ceilings. 2 additional BRs and a master suite on the main level. This master suite has a see thru gas fireplace, garden tub with mountain views, separate oversized tiled shower with stacked stone surround; also, features walk-in closets and double vanities. Main level has Pecan Hardwood floors. The 15-foot-tall basement ceilings are a dream. Poured concrete wall and workshop. Car lift
For sale
Price cut: $49K (5/13)
$799,000
8378 Pine Mountain Rd, Springville, AL 35146
4beds
3,184sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
3.16 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$251/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gas fireplaceBasement ceilingsMountain viewsMaster suiteGarden tubDouble vanitiesWalk-in closets
- 295 days |
- 720 |
- 37 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Nancy Drinkard 205-368-6556,
RE/MAX MarketPlace
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21895360
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Foyer, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Family Room, Breakfast, Great Room, Butlers Pantry, Office/Study, Bedroom, Laundry
Primary bedroom
- Features: 10’ + Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Fireplace, Recessed Lighting, Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Kitchen
- Features: 10’ + Ceiling, Bay WDW, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting, Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Living room
- Features: 10’ + Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Recessed Lighting, Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 192
- Dimensions: 12 x 16
Heating
- Central 1, See Remarks
Cooling
- Central 1
Appliances
- Included: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop
Features
- Open Floorplan
- Basement: Basement
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Two
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,184 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Workshop in Garage, Garage Faces Side, Garage-Four Car, Assigned, Basement, Circular Driveway
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered Patio, Deck
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Bluff/Brow
- Body of water: Flint River
Lot
- Size: 3.16 Acres
- Features: Cleared
- Topography: See Remarks
Details
- Parcel number: 1406140000001.004
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $251/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $620,700
- Annual tax amount: $2,430
- Date on market: 7/29/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $750,000-6.1%$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $799,000$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2025 | Contingent | $799,000$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2025 | Price change | $799,000-6%$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2025 | Price change | $850,000-10.5%$267/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $950,000+66.7%$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2018 | Sold | $570,000$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,430 | $62,080 |
| 2023 | $2,430 +67.8% | $62,080 +3.4% |
| 2022 | $1,448 +18.3% | $60,020 +18% |
| 2021 | $1,224 | $50,860 |
| 2020 | $1,224 -7.8% | $50,860 -7.6% |
| 2019 | $1,327 +41.6% | $55,060 +40.6% |
| 2018 | $937 | $39,160 |
| 2017 | -- | $39,160 |
| 2016 | -- | $39,160 |
| 2015 | $960 | $39,160 -2.3% |
| 2014 | $960 | $40,100 |
| 2013 | -- | $40,100 |
| 2012 | -- | $40,100 |
| 2011 | -- | $40,100 -1.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $40,580 |
| 2009 | -- | $40,580 |
| 2008 | -- | $40,580 +8.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $37,540 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35146
Getting around
6 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Springville Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-4Distance: 2.8 mi
- 10/10Springville Middle SchoolGrades: 5-8Distance: 3 mi
- 10/10Springville High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.1 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Springville
- Middle: Springville
- High: Springville
Source: ValleyMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Alabama