Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $25.1K (4/21)
    $649,900

    940 E 700 S APT 3, Salt Lake City, UT 84102

    3beds
    2,342sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 2007
    435.6 Square Feet Lot
    $643,900 Zestimate®
    $277/sqft
    $450/mo HOA

    What's special

    Private balconyOversized primary suiteCozy fireplaceFlexible loft areaWalk-in closet
    *Now is your chance! Back on market due to unforeseen change in buyer's circumstances just a few days before closing. Rare to find so much space in the 9th and 9th area at this price point*. Enjoy maintenance free living in one of Salt Lake City's most desirable and walkable locations. Short walk to the vibrant 9th & 9th district and Smith's grocery store. Only one mile from the University of Utah. Quick access to downtown SLC, parks, dining, shopping, and entertainment. This spacious townhouse features an open kitchen, dining, and family room layout that creates a comfortable flow for both everyday living and entertaining. Upstairs, the oversized primary suite offers a cozy fireplace, private balcony, walk-in closet, and a spa-like bathroom with jetted tub and separate shower. Flexible loft area provides the perfect space for a home office, library, game room, or additional lounge area. Furnace and AC replaced 6 years ago and water heater 3 years ago. Attached 2 car garage with Tesla EV charging station plus ample street parking for guests. Fantastic townhome in an unbeatable location! Seller willing to include most of the furniture and both TVs if desired.
    52 days
    |
    539
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stephen Karpakis 801-910-4385,

    Paragon Properties

    Source: UtahRealEstate.com,MLS#: 2142036MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Partial bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bathroom, Great Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Disposal, Free-Standing Range
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Separate Bath/Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Granite Counters, Smart Thermostat
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
      • Windows: Blinds, Window Coverings, Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,342
      • Total interior livable area: 2,342 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,342

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 3
      • Exterior features: Balcony
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Jetted Tub
      Lot
      • Size: 435.6 Square Feet
      • Features: Sprinkler: Auto-Full
      • Topography: Terrain
      • Residential vegetation: Landscaping: Full
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1608134003

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2007

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Culinary
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Sidewalks
      • Security: Video Door Bell(s)
      • Subdivision: Salt Creek Condos
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Insurance, Maintenance, Sewer Paid, Snow Removal, Trash, Water
      • Services included: Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Sewer, Trash, Water
      • HOA fee: $450 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Salt Lake City

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $277/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $545,700
      • Annual tax amount: $2,842
      • Date on market: 3/9/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener: Own, Window Coverings
      • Acres allowed for irrigation: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $643,900

        $612,000 - $676,000

        $3,690/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$649,900$277/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2142036 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Pending sale$649,900$277/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2142036 Report a problem
        4/21/2026Price change$649,900-3.7%$277/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2142036 Report a problem
        4/13/2026Price change$675,000-3.6%$288/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2142036 Report a problem
        3/23/2026Price change$699,900-2.8%$299/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2142036 Report a problem
        3/21/2026Price change$719,900-4%$307/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2142036 Report a problem
        3/12/2026Price change$749,900-6.3%$320/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2142036 Report a problem
        3/9/2026Listed for sale$799,900$342/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2142036 Report a problem
        12/24/2015Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        10/8/2013Listing removed$1,595$1/sqft
        Source: Postlets Report a problem
        9/20/2013Listed for rent$1,595$1/sqft
        Source: Postlets Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,860 -3.4%$300,135 +0.2%
        2023$2,961 +4%$299,530 +10.8%
        2022$2,848 +14.3%$270,270 +26.2%
        2021$2,493 +4.1%$214,170 +9.4%
        2020$2,394 -23.9%$195,800 -19.1%
        2019$3,146 -0.8%$242,055 +8.7%
        2018$3,172 +6.7%$222,640 -37.8%
        2017$2,971 +6%$357,800 +6.7%
        2016$2,803 +1.3%$335,400 +5.1%
        2015$2,767 -0.4%$319,200 +1%
        2014$2,778 $316,000 +8.2%
        2013-- $292,100 +5.5%
        2012-- $277,000 -5.2%
        2011-- $292,100 -3%
        2010-- $301,100
        2009-- $301,100 -5.9%
        2008$2,028 $320,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: East Central

          Getting around

          87 / 100
          Very Walkable
          47 / 100
          Some Transit
          85 / 100
          Very Bikeable