Discover a unique opportunity to own a charming mid-century modern, split-entry home nestled on a spacious, level acre. This property offers a blend of classic architectural style and practical features ideal for both comfortable living and versatile use. The original house, well-maintained over the years, awaits your personal touch and creative updates to truly shine. A highlight is the expansive detached shop, perfect for hobbies, a workshop, or additional storage, complemented by a separate lawn equipment room for all your gardening needs. Enjoy peace of mind with a brand new, state-of-the-art 3-bedroom septic system installed this year, and the convenience of an individual well providing reliable water. The property includes a sunroom, currently unpermitted and in need of repair, presenting a great value-add opportunity for savvy buyers. The grounds are dry and level, offering plenty of space to cultivate your dream garden, entertain guests, or simply relax and enjoy the open surroundings. Sold in “AS IS” condition, this home is perfect for those seeking a solid foundation with incredible potential in a lovely rural setting, as it is a "fixer". The sunroom addition does leak and was possibly not permitted to be enclosed.
Pending
Listed by: Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
$485,000
8383 Custer School Road, Custer, WA 98240
3beds
2,184sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
0.91 Acres Lot
$481,900 Zestimate®
$222/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious level acreOpen surroundingsSeparate lawn equipment roomExpansive detached shop
- 42 days |
- 307 |
- 5 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lynda L. Hinton,
Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2502121
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Electric, Water Heater Location: Basement
Features
- Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room
- Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
- Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
- Basement: Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,184
- Total interior livable area: 2,184 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached Carport, RV Parking
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Entry location: Split
- Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Water Heater
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial
Lot
- Size: 0.91 Acres
- Dimensions: 133 x 299
- Features: Paved, Fenced-Partially, Green House, Outbuildings, RV Parking, Shop
- Topography: Level
- Residential vegetation: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 4001235123840000
- Zoning: R5A
- Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Split Entry
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Composition,See Remarks
Condition
- Fixer
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Company: PSE
- Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: New Septic
- Water: Individual Well, Company: Private Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Custer
Location
- Region: Custer
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $222/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $580,259
- Annual tax amount: $718
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 43 days
- Listing terms: Rehab Loan
- Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Estimated market value
$481,900
$458,000 - $506,000
$2,887/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/18/2026 | Pending sale | $485,000$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $485,000+226.6%$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/1998 | Sold | $148,500$68/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $718 +7.2% | $580,259 -3.8% |
| 2023 | $670 -38.8% | $603,316 +26.1% |
| 2022 | $1,094 -13.5% | $478,292 +21% |
| 2021 | $1,265 -8.5% | $395,282 +8% |
| 2020 | $1,382 | $366,011 +14.8% |
| 2019 | $1,382 -3.8% | $318,785 +9.4% |
| 2018 | $1,436 -4.9% | $291,455 +14.1% |
| 2017 | $1,511 +35.2% | $255,416 +5.8% |
| 2016 | $1,117 -2.7% | $241,489 +6.3% |
| 2015 | $1,148 | $227,180 +2.1% |
| 2014 | $1,148 -33.4% | $222,534 +1.3% |
| 2013 | $1,723 | $219,579 |
| 2012 | -- | $219,579 |
| 2011 | -- | $219,579 -6.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $235,545 -4.6% |
| 2009 | $2,612 -5.4% | $246,810 |
| 2008 | $2,760 | $246,810 |
| 2007 | $2,760 +52.3% | $246,810 +88.6% |
| 2005 | $1,812 | $130,830 |
| 2004 | $1,812 -3.4% | $130,830 |
| 2003 | $1,875 +4% | $130,830 |
| 2002 | $1,802 +13.6% | $130,830 +13.3% |
| 2001 | $1,587 | $115,430 |
| 2000 | -- | $115,430 |
| 1999 | -- | $115,430 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 98240