***WHOLE HOME GENERATOR, NEW IMPACT WINDOWS AND NEWER ROOF***This 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence stands out with its “pretty in pink” exterior and a Key West–inspired interior, showcasing cheerful coastal colors throughout. The home features a great room concept with an open, airy layout and a split-bedroom floor plan that provides added privacy for the primary suite. Recent and significant upgrades add substantial value and peace of mind, including a new roof installed in 2023, impact-resistant windows (recently replaced), a newer hot water heater, and updated septic lines. The property is further enhanced by a whole-home generator, ensuring uninterrupted comfort, and a well filtration system for improved water quality. Outdoor and functional features include a screened entry, a screened lanai ideal for relaxing or entertaining, and a garage door with retractable screen for added versatility. The vinyl-fenced rear yard offers privacy and low-maintenance durability. Combining thoughtful updates, efficient systems, and distinctive character, this home is well-suited for full-time living, seasonal use, or investment, offering both style and long-term reliability.
For sale
Price cut: $5.1K (4/26)
$369,900
8389 Butternut RD, FORT MYERS, FL 33967
3beds
1,252sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1993
9,365.4 Square Feet Lot
$360,500 Zestimate®
$295/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cheerful coastal colors throughoutScreened entry
- 114 days |
- 530 |
- 38 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Donna L Mason 239-357-7093,
Keller Williams Elite Realty
Source: SWFLMLS,MLS#: 226004138
Originating MLS: Bonita Springs
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Great Room, Guest Bath, Guest Room, Screened Lanai/Porch, 3 Bed
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Coverings, Great Room, Guest Bath, Guest Room, Laundry in Garage, Screened Lanai/Porch
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Windows: Window Coverings, Impact Resistant Windows
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,672
- Total interior livable area: 1,252 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Screened Lanai/Porch
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Landscaped Area
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 9,365.4 Square Feet
- Features: Regular
Details
- Parcel number: 1646250700103.0220
- Zoning: RS-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Stucco
- Foundation: Concrete Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1993
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $295/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $233,696
- Annual tax amount: $3,578
- Date on market: 1/26/2026
- Lease term: Buyer Finance/Cash,FHA,VA
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$360,500
$342,000 - $379,000
$2,580/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/26/2026 | Price change | $369,900-1.4%$295/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $375,000+7.1%$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2024 | Sold | $350,000-5.4%$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2024 | Pending sale | $369,900$295/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2024 | Listed for sale | $369,900$295/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2024 | Pending sale | $369,900$295/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2024 | Listed for sale | $369,900+356.1%$295/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/1993 | Sold | $81,100+1251.7%$65/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/1993 | Sold | $6,000$5/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,578 +338.8% | $233,696 +219.5% |
| 2024 | $815 +4.9% | $73,137 -3.6% |
| 2023 | $778 -19.8% | $75,861 +3% |
| 2022 | $969 +4.9% | $73,651 +3% |
| 2021 | $924 -0.1% | $71,506 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $925 +2.3% | $70,519 -57.2% |
| 2019 | $904 | $164,729 +143.5% |
| 2018 | $904 +3.2% | $67,649 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $876 +0.6% | $66,258 -52.2% |
| 2016 | $871 +1.3% | $138,619 +13.9% |
| 2015 | $860 -0.3% | $121,700 +12.3% |
| 2014 | $863 +2.1% | $108,401 +26.8% |
| 2013 | $846 +1.3% | $85,504 +14.9% |
| 2012 | $835 -0.4% | $74,402 +8.1% |
| 2011 | $838 -1.6% | $68,840 +16.2% |
| 2010 | $851 -13.3% | $59,242 -21.8% |
| 2009 | $982 -8.9% | $75,760 -48.6% |
| 2008 | $1,077 -10% | $147,520 -23.9% |
| 2007 | $1,197 -3.1% | $193,860 +1.7% |
| 2006 | $1,236 -1.8% | $190,530 +87.7% |
| 2004 | $1,259 -2.7% | $101,500 +15.3% |
| 2003 | $1,293 +2.5% | $88,020 +1.6% |
| 2002 | $1,262 | $86,650 +20.9% |
| 2000 | -- | $71,690 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: San Carlos Park