Skip main navigation
For sale
$1,850,000
3beds
2,726sqft

2180 Vista Del Mar Dr, Ventura, CA 93001

3beds
2,726sqft
Single family residence
Built in 2008
0.25 Acres
2 Attached garage spaces
$679 price/sqft

What's special

Perched high above the coastline in one of Ventura's most desirable hillside neighborhoods, this exceptional residence on Vista Del Mar captures sweeping views of the Pacific Ocean, Channel Islands, Ventura Pier, and sparkling city lights from both inside and out. Thoughtfully designed for everyday comfort and unforgettable entertaining, the home offers ...

49 days
|
1,341
|
33
|
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: V1-36321MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS (Ventura & Pasadena-Foothills AORs)
Travel times

Family Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Living Room

Primary Bathroom

Balcony

Outdoor 1

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listing Provided by:

Liz Donnelly DRE #01458117 donnellyremax@gmail.com,

RE/MAX Gold Coast REALTORS

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 4
  • Full bathrooms: 3
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
  • Room types: Den, Entry/Foyer, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Other, Pantry, Utility Room
Primary bedroom
  • Features: Primary Suite
Bathroom
  • Features: Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Vanity, Walk-In Shower
Other
  • Features: Dressing Area
Kitchen
  • Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Walk-In Pantry
Appliances
  • Included: Barbecue, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Range Hood, Water Softener, Tankless Water Heater, Sump Pump
  • Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
  • Balcony, Breakfast Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Dressing Area, Primary Suite, Utility Room, Walk-In Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Windows: Plantation Shutters
  • Basement: Sump Pump
  • Has fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace features: Living Room
  • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
  • Total interior livable area: 2,726 sqft

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Direct Access, Driveway, Garage
  • Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Patio & porch: Concrete, Open, Patio, Balcony
  • Exterior features: Balcony, Barbecue, Fire Pit
  • Pool features: None
  • Has spa: Yes
  • Spa features: Above Ground
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: City Lights, Ocean, Pier
  • Has water view: Yes
  • Water view: Ocean,Pier
Lot
  • Size: 0.25 Acres
  • Features: Front Yard
Details
  • Parcel number: 0760062180
  • Special conditions: Standard

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
  • Year built: 2008

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: Street Lights
  • Subdivision: Vista Del Mar 0 - 0240
Location
  • Region: Ventura

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $679/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $1,098,002
  • Annual tax amount: $11,985
  • Date on market: 5/8/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 49 days
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
  • Road surface type: Paved

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/8/2026Listed for sale$1,850,000+91.7%$679/sqft
Source: CRMLS #V1-36321 Report a problem
8/29/2017Sold$965,000-3%$354/sqft
Source: CSMAOR #217005766 Report a problem
7/29/2017Pending sale$995,000$365/sqft
Source: Joe Kapp Real Estate, Inc #217005766 Report a problem
7/24/2017Price change$995,000-9.5%$365/sqft
6/21/2017Listed for sale$1,099,000+69.1%$403/sqft
Source: The MLS #217005766VC Report a problem
2/23/2011Sold$650,000+38.3%$238/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
3/9/2005Sold$470,000+62.1%$172/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
5/17/1994Sold$290,000$106/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$11,985 +3.1%$1,098,002 +2%
2024$11,626 $1,076,473 +2%
2023$11,626 +7.4%$1,055,366 +2%
2022$10,821 +2%$1,034,673 +2%
2021$10,611 +1%$1,014,386 +1%
2020$10,509 +1.9%$1,003,986 +2%
2019$10,312 +1.7%$984,300 +2%
2018$10,139 +20.7%$965,000 +20.6%
2017$8,402 +2%$800,325 +2%
2016$8,236 +1.1%$784,633 +1.5%
2015$8,148 +1.7%$772,849 +2%
2014$8,013 $757,713 +0.5%
2013-- $754,290 +4%
2012-- $725,000 -14.2%
2011-- $844,819 +0.5%
2009-- $840,500 +71.9%
2007-- $488,988 +2%
2006-- $479,400 +11.9%
2005-- $428,400 +441.9%
2003-- $79,050 +2%
2002-- $77,500 +32.1%
2001$660 +1.8%$58,649 +2%
2000$648 $57,500

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$11,016/mo
Principal & interest
$9289
Property taxes
$1727
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $1,657,500

    $1.54M - $1.79M

    $6,371/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: Midtown