Skip main navigation
Lot/land
Street View
  • $40,000

    839 N 20th St, Baton Rouge, LA 70802

    --beds
    --baths
    5,227.2Square Feet
    Unimproved Land, Land
    Built in ----
    5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Ideal for low income housing, located in an opportunity zone. Lot L is a Tax Deed property.
    679 days
    |
    3
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lee Lambert,

    Compass - Perkins 225-769-1500,

    Tatiana Smirnova,

    Compass - Perkins

    Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2024013240MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Property

      Features
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
      • Features: City Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 00005819
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: None

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: None
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Gracie
      Location
      • Region: Baton Rouge

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $3,900
      • Annual tax amount: $48
      • Price range: $40K - $40K
      • Date on market: 7/11/2024

DateEventPrice
        7/11/2024Listed for sale$40,000
        Source: ROAM MLS #2024013240 Report a problem
        3/12/2021Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/18/2015Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$48 +4.7%$390
        2024$46 -1.6%$390
        2023$46 -0.3%$390
        2022$47 -85.8%$390 -86.1%
        2021$328 +0.2%$2,810
        2020$327 +5.9%$2,810 +10.2%
        2019$309 +1.3%$2,550
        2018$305 $2,550
        2017$305 $2,550
        2016$305 +2.5%$2,550 +2%
        2015$297 +2.3%$2,500
        2014$291 $2,500
        2013$291 $2,500
        2012$291 +8.8%$2,500
        2011$267 +0%$2,500
        2010$267 +696.6%$2,500
        2008$34 -85.3%$2,500
        2007$228 +3571.9%$2,500 +455.6%
        2006$6 -0.2%$450
        2005$6 +66.1%$450
        2000$4 $450

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Downtown East

        Getting around

        44 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        63 / 100
        Bikeable