Skip main navigation
Active
  • $99,000

    839 N Kansas Expressway, Springfield, MO 65802

    2beds
    610sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1921
    3,484.8 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $162/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Modern finishesOpen floor plan
    Like new home for under $100,000! This home features an open floor plan and modern finishes.
    9 days
    |
    119
    |
    22
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christopher Weich 417-350-4650,

    Christopher Weich Realty

    Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 60323614MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Mini-Splits, Electric
      Cooling
      • Has cooling: Yes
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Electric Oven, Microwave
      Features
      • Windows: Blinds
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 610
      • Total interior livable area: 610 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 610
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 3,484.8 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1315401007

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 1921

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $162/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $29,400
      • Annual tax amount: $278
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,VA Loan,FHA,Conventional

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $796/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$99,000+182.9%$162/sqft
        Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #60323614 Report a problem
        6/19/2025Listing removed$750$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/6/2025Listed for rent$750$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        9/12/2017Listing removed$35,000$57/sqft
        Source: Greater Springfield #60085848 Report a problem
        7/28/2017Listed for sale$35,000$57/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams #60085848 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$279 +27.5%$5,590 +37.3%
        2024$218 +0.6%$4,070
        2023$217 +5.7%$4,070 +8.2%
        2022$205 +0%$3,760
        2021$205 -3.4%$3,760 +1.1%
        2020$212 +0.3%$3,720 -2.6%
        2018$212 +1.2%$3,820
        2017$209 $3,820
        2016$209 $3,820
        2015$209 +0.9%$3,820 +0.5%
        2014$207 $3,800 -7.3%
        2012-- $4,100
        2011-- $4,100 -6.4%
        2010-- $4,380 +22%
        2006$154 $3,590
        2005$154 +3.4%$3,590 +9.1%
        2004$149 +0.4%$3,290
        2003$148 +1.5%$3,290
        2002$146 +34.3%$3,290
        2001$109 $3,290

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Heart of the Westside

          Getting around

          27 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          50 / 100
          Bikeable