Skip main navigation
Sold for $405,000
  • $405,000

    839 Ridge St, Charlottesville, VA 22902

    3beds
    1baths
    1,109sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1954
    0.83 Acres Lot
    $453,100 Zestimate®
    $365/sqft
    $2,291 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $453,100

    $430,000 - $476,000

    $2,291/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,291/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,291/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,455/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,455/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    839 Ridge St, Charlottesville, VA 22902 is a single family home that contains 1,109 sq ft and was built in 1954. It contains 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. This home last sold for $405,000 in June 2023. The Zestimate for this house is $453,100. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $2,291/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Heat pump
    Features
    • Basement: Finished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,109 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Cement / Concrete
    Lot
    • Size: 0.83 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 250012000

Condition
    • Year built: 1954

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Charlottesville

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/8/2023Sold$405,000-7.9%$365/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    5/11/2023Pending sale$439,900$397/sqft
    Source: CAAR #640718 Report a problem
    4/18/2023Listed for sale$439,900+174.9%$397/sqft
    Source: CAAR #640718 Report a problem
    11/30/2022Sold$160,000-17.9%$144/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    10/12/2022Pending sale$195,000$176/sqft
    Source: CAAR #633522 Report a problem
    9/13/2022Price change$195,000-22%$176/sqft
    Source: CAAR #633522 Report a problem
    8/8/2022Listed for sale$250,000+177.8%$225/sqft
    Source: CAAR #633522 Report a problem
    10/9/2015Sold$90,000+1736.7%$81/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    3/31/1976Sold$4,900$4/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,815 +165.1%$384,900 +164.7%
    2023$1,439 +90.7%$145,400 -7.5%
    2022$755 -59.4%$157,200 -19.6%
    2021$1,857 $195,500 +3.9%
    2020-- $188,200 -2.2%
    2019$1,829 +8.2%$192,500 +12%
    2018$1,691 $171,900 +7%
    2017-- $160,700 -0.1%
    2016$1,438 $160,800
    2015$1,438 $160,800 +6.2%
    2014$1,438 $151,400
    2013$1,438 $151,400
    2012$1,438 -9.8%--
    2011$1,595 --
    2010-- --
    2009$1,579 --
    2008-- $158,200 +12.6%
    2007-- $140,500 +20%
    2006-- $117,100 +9%
    2005-- $107,400 +25.3%
    2004-- $85,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Ridge St