Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $869,500

    84 Hillside Ave, Springfield, NJ 07081

    4beds
    2,300sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1986
    7,405 Square Feet Lot
    $869,500 Zestimate®
    $378/sqft
    $5,264 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $869,500

    $817,000 - $922,000

    $5,264/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,264/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,264/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,169/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,169/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Immaculate interior spaces, a lovely setting, and prime location - this contemporary colonial is made to order. Finished across three levels with an easy flowing main level, comfortable bedrooms and excellent leisure space. With gleaming wood floors, abundant sunlight and a versatile fresh decor, this is a home ready to move into and enjoy! The eat-in kitchen sparkles with white cabinets and stainless steel appliances, and a huge center island open to Din Rm/Fam Rm. First floor also has the formal living room and a 4th bed/office option. Upstairs the 3 Bedrooms bring comfort and relaxation at the end of the day. The Master w/ spa like ensuite bath-stall shower and jetted tub. The finished lower level is made for indoor play and entertaining- office area, full bath, wet bar and tons of storage.Positioned to take full advantage of all this thriving community has to offer, shopping, recreation, schools and NYC transportation remain at your fingertips.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,300 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    Features
    • Has spa: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 7,405 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1703001000000046

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1986

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Springfield

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/29/2019Sold$529,000-1.3%$230/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3537245 Report a problem
    3/8/2019Listed for sale$535,900+9.4%$233/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Livingston Office #3537245 Report a problem
    12/8/2016Sold$490,000-1.8%$213/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3324784 Report a problem
    8/5/2016Listed for sale$499,000+10.9%$217/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Liberty #3324784 Report a problem
    10/25/2011Listing removed$449,900$196/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Picciuto Realty #2804890 Report a problem
    3/13/2011Price change$449,900-10%$196/sqft
    9/30/2010Listed for sale$499,900-9.1%$217/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Picciuto Realty #2804890 Report a problem
    2/14/2009Listing removed$550,000$239/sqft
    Source: SecondSpace #1660754 Report a problem
    1/31/2009Listed for sale$550,000$239/sqft
    Source: SecondSpace #1660754 Report a problem
    12/25/2008Listing removed$550,000$239/sqft
    Source: SecondSpace #1660754 Report a problem
    11/19/2008Listed for sale$550,000-8.3%$239/sqft
    Source: SecondSpace #1660754 Report a problem
    7/28/2008Listing removed$599,900$261/sqft
    Source: Homes & Land Report a problem
    6/11/2008Price change$599,900-7.7%$261/sqft
    Source: Homes & Land Report a problem
    4/5/2008Listed for sale$649,900+195.4%$283/sqft
    Source: Homes & Land Report a problem
    11/15/1994Sold$220,000$96/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$15,229 +1.7%$641,200
    2023$14,978 +7.7%$641,200
    2022$13,908 -2.6%$641,200 +234.5%
    2021$14,272 +3%$191,700
    2020$13,860 +1.8%$191,700
    2019$13,611 +2.8%$191,700
    2018$13,237 +10.2%$191,700
    2017$12,012 +1.2%$191,700 +8.1%
    2016$11,872 +1.9%$177,400
    2015$11,648 +3.1%$177,400
    2014$11,302 +1.6%$177,400
    2013$11,128 +2.6%$177,400
    2012$10,846 +5.9%$177,400
    2011$10,238 +2.7%$177,400
    2010$9,965 +2.3%$177,400
    2009$9,739 $177,400
    2008-- $177,400
    2007$9,289 $177,400
    2006-- $177,400
    2005-- $177,400
    2004-- $177,400
    2003-- $177,400
    2002-- $177,400
    2001-- $177,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07081