Bring your vision and discover the possibilities this unique 5 acre mini farm has to offer! With 3 bedrooms with the option of a 4th bedroom - plus spacious bonus room, there is room to accommodate all your needs - living, hobbies, home office, or entertaining. The beautiful stocked pond creates a peaceful focal point for relaxing, fishing, or simply enjoying the view from your covered back porch. The 5 acres provide space for animals, gardening, recreation, or future improvements. A working well is also available. Home will be sold AS-IS. Ramp does not convey.
Active
$539,900
84 Scott Orchard Rd, Taft, TN 38488
4beds
3,652sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2006
5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$148/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautiful stocked pondSpacious bonus roomCovered back porch
- 2 days |
- 513 |
- 34 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Megan Medlen 931-427-8312,
Capstone Realty 931-427-8312
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3215839
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Bedroom 1
- Area: 280 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x20
Bedroom 2
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x14
Bedroom 3
- Area: 121 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x11
Bedroom 4
- Area: 200 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x20
Dining room
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x14
Kitchen
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x14
Living room
- Area: 272 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16x17
Recreation room
- Area: 645 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x43
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,652
- Total interior livable area: 3,652 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,652
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 14805001000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2006
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $148/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $529,500
- Annual tax amount: $2,515
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $539,900-6.9%$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/25/2023 | Price change | $580,000-3.3%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2022 | Listed for sale | $600,000+11900%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2005 | Sold | $5,000+100%$1/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2002 | Sold | $2,500$1/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,515 | $132,375 |
| 2024 | $2,515 +14.8% | $132,375 +74.2% |
| 2023 | $2,190 +37.1% | $76,000 |
| 2022 | $1,598 | $76,000 |
| 2021 | $1,598 | $76,000 |
| 2020 | $1,598 | $76,000 |
| 2019 | $1,598 -9.5% | $76,000 +6.8% |
| 2018 | $1,765 0% | $71,150 |
| 2017 | $1,765 | $71,150 +1.5% |
| 2016 | -- | $70,100 |
| 2015 | -- | $70,100 |
| 2014 | $1,374 | $70,100 |
| 2013 | -- | $70,100 |
| 2012 | $1,247 | $70,100 +0.8% |
| 2011 | $1,247 | $69,577 |
| 2010 | $1,247 +3.4% | $69,577 +3.4% |
| 2009 | $1,206 | $67,305 |
| 2008 | $1,206 | $67,305 |
| 2007 | $1,206 -19.7% | $67,305 |
| 2006 | $1,501 +1158.9% | $67,305 +1159% |
| 2005 | $119 +55.3% | $5,346 +55.3% |
| 2004 | $77 | $3,443 |
| 2002 | $77 | $3,443 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 38488