Welcome home to this charming and inviting property, where comfort meets everyday convenience. From the moment you step inside, you are greeted by a warm, sunlit atmosphere that instantly makes you feel at ease. The thoughtful, straightforward layout maximizes every square foot, offering a seamless flow between the cozy living spaces that are perfect for both quiet relaxation and casual gatherings. Each room features simple, clean lines and classic finishes, providing a beautiful canvas for you to bring your own personal style.
For sale
$184,900
840 Brookfield Rd, Dayton, OH 45429
3beds
1,104sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1952
9,269.57 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$167/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Classic finishesSimple clean linesThoughtful straightforward layoutWarm sunlit atmosphere
- 2 days |
- 583 |
- 20 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Matthew Kalogeras 443-363-0558,
Trelora Realty, Inc.
Source: DABR MLS,MLS#: 959541
Originating MLS: Dayton Area Board of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 8 x 7
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9 x 12
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11 x 19
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,104
- Total interior livable area: 1,104 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 9,269.57 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 90 x 103
Details
- Parcel number: N64011120044
- Zoning: Residential
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1952
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Herbert C Huber 18 Sec 02
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Dayton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $167/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $152,640
- Annual tax amount: $3,531
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $184,900$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Listing removed | $1,395$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,395$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/7/2026 | Listing removed | $1,395$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,395$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2025 | Listing removed | $1,395$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/8/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,395+3.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2024 | Listing removed | $1,350$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,350$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,531 +2.8% | $53,430 |
| 2023 | $3,434 +8.9% | $53,430 +38% |
| 2022 | $3,153 +23% | $38,720 +14.5% |
| 2021 | $2,563 -0.3% | $33,820 |
| 2020 | $2,571 -7.2% | $33,820 +4.7% |
| 2019 | $2,771 -0.5% | $32,300 |
| 2018 | $2,786 +8.1% | $32,300 |
| 2017 | $2,576 +5.9% | $32,300 +12.9% |
| 2016 | $2,433 +3.1% | $28,620 |
| 2015 | $2,359 +1.3% | $28,620 |
| 2014 | $2,329 | $28,620 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 45429