Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $770,400

    840 Dowlin Forge Rd, Downingtown, PA 19335

    4beds
    2,432sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1980
    2 Acres Lot
    $770,400 Zestimate®
    $317/sqft
    $3,435 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $770,400

    $724,000 - $817,000

    $3,435/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,435/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,435/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,886/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,886/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Fantastic Downingtown Area 4 BR, 3 Full Bath, Single Family Home located on 2 acres! This beauty is located in the heart of Uwchlan Township offering a very convenient location. The first floor boasts a large eat in kitchen with lots of natural light, granite counter tops, stainless steel appliances and new flooring. Flowing from the kitchen is a cozy family room with an impressive brick fireplace and mantle, built in shelving and access to the 3 seasons room. Awesome 1st floor mud / laundry room providing back yard access and includes built in coat lockers and shoe cubbies. Elegant Dining room with custom colors and moulding, a spacious Living Room, modern full hall bath with tub/shower and an entry hallway. The 2nd floor includes a master suite with an upgraded master bathroom including updated tile and shower and a walk in closet. 3 other large bedrooms and a upgraded hall bathroom add plenty of space to this 2nd floor. Other outstanding features of this home include: A partial brick front elevation; 2 acres of usable yard space perfect for recreation and entertainment, a full finished basement which includes a Rec room and a back work shop, Bilco doors for outside access from the basement, a large 2 car garage with lofted storage, driveway with lots of space for parking; fenced back yard, new flooring throughout the first floor, new light fixtures and ceiling fans throughout, upgraded carpet in the basement, garage shelving and more! Clean, crisp, great home in a perfect location! Close to shopping, restaurants, Pennypacker Swim Club, parks and rec. Award winning Downingtown Schools! This is a must see!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced air, Electric, Wood / Pellet
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,432 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco, Brick, Metal
    Lot
    • Size: 2 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 330400470300

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1980

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Downingtown

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/9/2017Sold$424,000-1.4%$174/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/14/2017Pending sale$429,900$177/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Preferred - Exton Office #6960233 Report a problem
    4/10/2017Listed for sale$429,900+6.7%$177/sqft
    5/25/2016Sold$403,000-2.9%$166/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/23/2016Pending sale$415,000$171/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Action Associates #6750902 Report a problem
    3/17/2016Listed for sale$415,000+12.2%$171/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Action Associates #6750902 Report a problem
    8/19/2013Sold$369,900-1.3%$152/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/31/2013Price change$374,900-2.6%$154/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Professional Realty Inc #6217347 Report a problem
    5/13/2013Listed for sale$384,900+19145%$158/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Professional Realty, Inc. #6217347 Report a problem
    8/15/2009Sold$2,000-99.2%$1/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    6/29/2000Sold$250,000$103/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,063 +2.6%$222,030
    2024$7,856 +3.4%$222,030
    2023$7,600 +3%$222,030
    2022$7,378 +2.6%$222,030
    2021$7,193 +191.4%$222,030
    2020$2,469 -64.9%$222,030
    2019$7,032 $222,030
    2018$7,032 +9899.9%$222,030
    2017$70 -98.9%$222,030
    2016$6,611 $222,030
    2015$6,611 $222,030
    2014$6,611 $222,030
    2013-- $222,030
    2012-- $222,030
    2011-- $222,030
    2010-- $222,030
    2009-- $222,030
    2008-- $222,030
    2007-- $222,030
    2006-- $222,030
    2005-- $222,030
    2004-- $222,030
    2003-- $222,030
    2000-- $222,030

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19335