840 Ridge Dr, Bedford, TX 76021
What's special
Plenty of room for your family in this 3 bedroom home with an office, 2 living areas, one dining area, and an oversized 2 car garage located in North Bedford minutes from the new Generations Park at Boys Ranch. Updates and improvements include roof (2024), engineered wood floors (2023), hot water ...
- 107 days |
- 869 |
- 22 |
Travel times
Living Room
Kitchen
Primary Bedroom
Zillow last checked: 7 hours ago
Listing updated: May 05, 2026 at 01:48pm
Sabrina Fernando 0465920 817-300-5754,
Berkshire HathawayHS PenFed TX 817-442-5345
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Linen Closet, Sitting Area in Primary
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15 x 14
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 8
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Other
- Features: Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 8 x 6
Game room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 17 x 15
Half bath
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 8 x 5
Kitchen
- Features: Built-in Features, Solid Surface Counters
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Living room
- Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 23 x 17
Office
- Features: Built-in Features
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 10 x 7
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Disposal, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Garage
Features
- High Speed Internet, Cable TV, Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Engineered Hardwood
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Glass Doors, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Stone
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,512 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Door-Single, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 10,585.08 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot, Irregular Lot, Landscaped, Level, Sprinkler System, Few Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 02945711
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary/Modern,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Rock, Stone
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1973
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available, Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $189/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $321,902
- Annual tax amount: $6,267
- Date on market: 1/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 93 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Pending sale | $475,000$189/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21157493 Report a problem | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Contingent | $475,000$189/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21157493 Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Price change | $475,000-5%$189/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21157493 Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Price change | $500,000-4.8%$199/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21157493 Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $525,000$209/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21157493 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,331 -4.9% | $321,902 |
| 2024 | $1,400 -52.1% | $321,902 +0.6% |
| 2023 | $2,923 -2.5% | $319,911 +12% |
| 2022 | $2,998 +2% | $285,723 +10.7% |
| 2021 | $2,940 -0.3% | $258,151 -10.4% |
| 2020 | $2,949 +1.8% | $288,257 -0.7% |
| 2019 | $2,896 +1.7% | $290,435 +34% |
| 2018 | $2,847 +1.6% | $216,723 +0.5% |
| 2017 | $2,803 +1.3% | $215,578 +20.4% |
| 2016 | $2,767 -4.2% | $179,110 +3.5% |
| 2015 | $2,888 | $173,000 |
| 2014 | $2,888 | $173,000 +4.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $165,000 +5.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $156,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $156,900 -2.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $160,700 -7.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $173,800 +2.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $169,400 |
| 2007 | -- | $169,400 +4% |
| 2006 | -- | $162,900 |
| 2005 | -- | $162,900 |
| 2004 | -- | $162,900 +5.6% |
| 2003 | -- | $154,200 +1% |
| 2002 | -- | $152,600 +11.1% |
| 2001 | -- | $137,400 +10.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $124,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated market value
$463,800
$441,000 - $487,000
$3,030/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: Spring Valley Estates