Skip main navigation
Sold for $468,000
  • $468,000

    840 Walnut Rd, Warminster, PA 18974

    3beds
    1,392sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    9,324 Square Feet Lot
    $468,300 Zestimate®
    $336/sqft
    $2,690 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $468,300

    $440,000 - $496,000

    $2,690/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,690/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,690/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,968/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,968/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 840 Walnut Rd in the desirable Rosewood Park neighborhood of Warminster Township. This beautifully updated 3-bedroom home blends bright interior spaces with comfortable indoor-outdoor living. The 2024 renovated kitchen is the heart of the home, featuring white shaker cabinetry, quartz counters, stainless steel appliances, a center island, recessed lighting, and a clean modern design that flows easily into the main living areas. The living room adds warmth with a classic brick fireplace, while the updated full bath and wood-look flooring give the home a fresh, cohesive feel. An enclosed Florida room with bar setup creates the perfect space for game days, casual evenings, or extra entertaining. Outside, the fully fenced backyard offers room to relax with a patio and dedicated fire pit area—ideal for summer barbecues or cool fall nights. An attached 1-car garage and private driveway provide convenient off-street parking. Located just minutes from Warminster Community Park, Five Ponds Golf Club, the Shops at Valley Square, and nearby Doylestown Borough, you’ll enjoy boutique shopping, great restaurants, cozy coffee shops, and an easy commute with nearby regional rail and major roadways. From cozy nights by the fireplace to relaxed afternoons in the Florida room or evenings around the fire pit, 840 Walnut Rd is a home designed for everyday living. Maybe you’re already home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dale Cosack 215-499-7682,

    BHHS Fox & Roach -Yardley/Newtown,

    Co-Listing Team: The Cosack Team, Co-Listing Agent: Kim J Cosack 215-860-4241,

    BHHS Fox & Roach -Yardley/Newtown

    Bought with:

    Sean D Ryan, RS295404

    Keller Williams Real Estate Tri-County

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PABU2115838MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 182 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 14
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 126 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9 X 14
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 81 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9 X 9
    Bonus room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 112 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 8
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 77 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 7
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 13
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 221 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17 X 13
    Other
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 192 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 16
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,392
    • Total interior livable area: 1,392 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,392
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 3
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split,Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 9,324 sqft
    • Dimensions: 63.00 x 148.00
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 49011137
    • Zoning: R2
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1958

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/5/2026Sold$468,000+6.4%$336/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABU2115838 Report a problem
    3/23/2026Pending sale$439,900$316/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABU2115838 Report a problem
    3/19/2026Listed for sale$439,900+77.4%$316/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABU2115838 Report a problem
    11/9/2016Sold$248,000-0.6%$178/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/30/2016Listed for sale$249,500+41.4%$179/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Real Estate-Doylestown #6868269 Report a problem
    9/8/2016Sold$176,500-11.7%$127/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/11/2016Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    6/9/2003Sold$199,900$144/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,446 $20,400
    2024$4,446 +6.5%$20,400
    2023$4,173 +2.2%$20,400
    2022$4,084 +2.4%$20,400
    2021$3,989 +1.4%$20,400
    2020$3,933 +8.2%$20,400
    2018$3,635 +3%$20,400
    2017$3,528 $20,400
    2016$3,528 -3.8%$20,400
    2015$3,667 $20,400
    2014$3,667 $20,400
    2013-- $20,400
    2012-- $20,400
    2011-- $20,400
    2010-- $20,400
    2009-- $20,400
    2008-- $20,400
    2007-- $20,400
    2006-- $20,400
    2005-- $20,400 +300%
    2004-- $5,100
    2003-- $5,100
    2002-- $5,100
    2000-- $5,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 18974