Skip main navigation
ActivePrice cut: $15K (4/13)
$535,000
3beds
2,048sqft

5736 Petty St, Houston, TX 77007

3beds
2,048sqft
Single family residence
Built in 2006
2,687 sqft
2 Attached garage spaces
$261 price/sqft

What's special

Great natural lightSpacious interior livingJetted soaking tubGas rangeDouble vanity

Welcome to 5736 Petty Street—a stunning 3-story home in highly sought-after Cottage Grove. This beautifully maintained residence offers the rare combination of spacious interior living and a true backyard with patio, perfect for entertaining, grilling, pets, or simply enjoying outdoor space. The second floor living level offers great natural light and ...

105 days
|
419
|
33
|
Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 7134486MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Hope Piper (254) 855-6430,

Turn Key Property Group (254) 855-6430

Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 7134486MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 4
  • Full bathrooms: 3
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
  • Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
  • Central Air, Electric
Appliances
  • Included: Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Microwave
Features
  • Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Soaking Tub
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Wood
  • Windows: Window Coverings
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
  • Total interior livable area: 2,048 sqft

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Attached, Garage
  • Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: None
Features
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Stories: 3
  • Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
  • Exterior features: Balcony, Lighting, Private Yard
  • Pool features: None
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Privacy
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: None
  • Waterfront features: None
Lot
  • Size: 2,687.65 Square Feet
  • Features: Trees-Small (Under 20 Ft)
Details
  • Additional structures: None
  • Parcel number: 0102320000187
  • Special conditions: Standard

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Roof: Composition
Condition
  • Resale
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 2006

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: None
  • Subdivision: Cottage Grove Sec 04
HOA
  • Has HOA: No
Location
  • Region: Houston

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $261/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $452,989
  • Annual tax amount: $5,104
  • Date on market: 2/4/2026
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
  • Electric utility on property: Yes

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/13/2026Price change$535,000-2.7%$261/sqft
Source: Unlock MLS #7134486 Report a problem
2/4/2026Listed for sale$550,000+12.3%$269/sqft
Source: Unlock MLS #7134486 Report a problem
1/22/2024Listing removed--
Source: HAR #29793966 Report a problem
12/12/2023Pending sale$489,900$239/sqft
Source: HAR #29793966 Report a problem
11/4/2023Price change$489,900-1.8%$239/sqft
Source: HAR #29793966 Report a problem
10/22/2023Listed for sale$499,000$244/sqft
Source: HAR #29793966 Report a problem
8/2/2023Listing removed--
Source: HAR #29793966 Report a problem
7/22/2023Pending sale$499,000$244/sqft
Source: HAR #29793966 Report a problem
7/14/2023Listed for sale$499,000+0.2%$244/sqft
Source: HAR #29793966 Report a problem
6/16/2022Listing removed--
Source: HAR #23534738 Report a problem
5/10/2022Pending sale$498,000$243/sqft
Source: HAR #23534738 Report a problem
5/5/2022Listed for sale$498,000+47.3%$243/sqft
Source: HAR #23534738 Report a problem
5/9/2017Listing removed$2,700$1/sqft
Source: Keller Williams Realty Report a problem
4/5/2017Price change$2,700+3.8%$1/sqft
Source: Keller Williams Realty Report a problem
3/31/2017Sold--
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
3/31/2017Listed for rent$2,600$1/sqft
Source: Keller Williams - Houston SW #36598642 Report a problem
2/22/2017Pending sale$338,000$165/sqft
Source: Keller Williams - Houston SW #59739081 Report a problem
2/16/2017Listed for sale$338,000$165/sqft
Source: Keller Williams Realty -SW #59739081 Report a problem
2/16/2017Listing removed$2,600+13%$1/sqft
11/10/2011Listing removed$2,300$1/sqft
Source: Keller Williams Realty Southwest #80506991 Report a problem
10/29/2011Listed for rent$2,300$1/sqft

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$6,485 -0.8%$452,989 +2.5%
2024$6,541 $441,848 +3%
2023-- $429,141 +10.4%
2022$6,453 $388,814 +8.9%
2021-- $357,064 +2.2%
2020$6,439 +5.3%$349,293 +6%
2019$6,116 -27%$329,502 -0.7%
2018$8,381 $331,745
2017$8,381 -0.1%$331,745
2016$8,388 +10.2%$331,745
2015$7,613 $331,745 +12%
2014$7,613 $296,134 +22.8%
2013-- $241,074 +3.6%
2012-- $232,653 -0.6%
2011-- $233,963
2010-- $233,963
2009-- $233,963

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$3,510/mo
Principal & interest
$2730
Property taxes
$780
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: Washington Avenue Coalition - Memorial Park