Don’t miss this incredible opportunity — this stunning home is hitting the market and won’t last long! 🏡 Beautifully maintained and move-in ready, it features spacious living areas, abundant natural light, and stylish finishes throughout. Perfect for both everyday living and entertaining, this home truly has it all. Homes like this are in high demand — schedule your showing as soon as it goes live!
For sale
Price cut: $9.9K (5/11)
$499,999
8405 Ravenswood Rd, Hyattsville, MD 20784
3beds
1,971sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1959
7,564 Square Feet Lot
$497,500 Zestimate®
$254/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 42 days |
- 400 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Gloria Rojas 571-594-2589,
Compass (703) 310-6111
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDPG2198460
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Heat Pump, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Cooktop, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement, Washer/Dryer Hookups Only
Features
- Attic, Built-in Features, Floor Plan - Traditional, Recessed Lighting
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Full,Finished,Front Entrance,Side Entrance
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Glass Doors
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,971
- Total interior livable area: 1,971 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,971
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Driveway
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Other
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 7,564 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade
- Parcel number: 17202226355
- Zoning: R
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Excellent,Very Good
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1959
- Major remodel year: 2026
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $254/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $363,400
- Annual tax amount: $6,578
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: FHA,Conventional,Cash,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$497,500
$473,000 - $522,000
$2,435/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $499,999-1.9%$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $509,900+70%$259/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2025 | Sold | $300,000$152/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,864 +16.2% | $343,533 +6.1% |
| 2024 | $5,046 +5.2% | $323,667 +6.5% |
| 2023 | $4,798 -0.9% | $303,800 |
| 2022 | $4,844 +0.2% | $303,800 +1.4% |
| 2021 | $4,834 -1% | $299,667 +0.7% |
| 2020 | $4,884 +27.4% | $297,600 +15.3% |
| 2019 | $3,834 | $258,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $258,000 +8.3% |
| 2017 | $3,540 -15.5% | $238,200 +7.4% |
| 2016 | $4,188 | $221,833 +8% |
| 2015 | $4,188 | $205,467 +8.7% |
| 2014 | $4,188 | $189,100 |
| 2013 | -- | $189,100 |
| 2012 | -- | $189,100 -31.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $277,260 +1% |
| 2010 | -- | $274,596 +1% |
| 2009 | -- | $271,933 +1% |
| 2008 | -- | $269,270 +15.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $233,056 +18.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $196,843 +22.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $160,630 +6.9% |
| 2004 | -- | $150,290 |
| 2003 | -- | $150,290 +16% |
| 2002 | -- | $129,610 |
| 2001 | -- | $129,610 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 20784