Skip main navigation
Sold for $375,000
  • $375,000

    8415 Emmett Rd, Yale, MI 48097

    3beds
    2,594sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    3.5 Acres Lot
    $384,100 Zestimate®
    $145/sqft
    $2,938 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $384,100

    $365,000 - $403,000

    $2,938/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,938/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,938/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,339/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,339/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    3.5 acres of peaceful countryside, this well-maintained Colonial offers space, privacy, and thoughtful updates throughout. Inside, the main level features durable engineered hardwood flooring and a bright kitchen designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The space is highlighted by quartz counters, and newer appliances installed in 2023. Upstairs, you’ll find three bedrooms, 2 full baths and the convenience of second-floor laundry, making daily routines simple and efficient. All three bathrooms are updated with modern finishes and fixtures. The finished lower level expands the living space and provides flexibility for recreation, entertaining, or a comfortable secondary living area. Outdoor living is where this property truly shines. Enjoy quiet mornings on the front porch swing, take in sunsets from the rear deck beneath the pergola, or spend the afternoon by the stocked pond complete with a paddleboat. The property also includes a 10x16 storage shed and an attached two-car garage with additional attic storage. Recent mechanical improvements include a new furnace, new central air conditioning system 2024, water filtration system updated 2022, and a sump pump replaced in 2024. An invisible fence is also installed for added convenience.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Erika Gwyn 586-883-5128,

    Keller Williams Realty Lakeside

    Bought with:

    Susan Garbarino, 6501442516

    Liberty Way Realty

    Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50201583MLS LogoOriginating MLS: MiRealSource

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 14 x 12
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 143
    • Dimensions: 13 x 11
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 126
    • Dimensions: 14 x 9
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Entry
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 3
    • Level: Second
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Propane
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Second Floor Laundry
    Features
    • Basement: Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,594
    • Total interior livable area: 2,594 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,684
    • Finished area below ground: 910

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    • Waterfront features: Pond
    • Frontage type: Road
    • Frontage length: 381
    Lot
    • Size: 3.50 Acres
    • Dimensions: 381 x 400
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 100121003300
    • Special conditions: Private

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding, Vinyl Trim
    • Foundation: Basement
    Condition
    • Year built: 1997

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$375,000-3.8%$145/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #50201583 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Pending sale$390,000$150/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #50201583 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Price change$390,000-2.5%$150/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #50201583 Report a problem
    3/14/2026Listed for sale$400,000+11.1%$154/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #50201583 Report a problem
    9/27/2022Sold$360,000-2.4%$139/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/7/2022Pending sale$368,900$142/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #50080243 Report a problem
    7/20/2022Price change$368,900-2.9%$142/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #50080243 Report a problem
    7/7/2022Price change$379,900-1.3%$146/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #50080243 Report a problem
    6/29/2022Listed for sale$385,000+126.6%$148/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #50080243 Report a problem
    4/15/2015Listing removed$169,900$65/sqft
    Source: Ann Arbor Area Board of Realtors #46043476 Report a problem
    4/4/2015Pending sale$169,900$65/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Macomb/St. Clair #215012334 Report a problem
    3/18/2015Price change$169,900-5.6%$65/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Macomb-St. Clair Market Center #215012334 Report a problem
    2/14/2015Listed for sale$179,900+39.5%$69/sqft
    4/30/2012Sold$129,000-0.7%$50/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/15/2012Price change$129,900+0.7%$50/sqft
    Source: KEARNS REAL ESTATE AGENCY #211131392 Report a problem
    2/15/2012Price change$129,000-11%$50/sqft
    Source: Homepath #211131392 Report a problem
    1/31/2012Price change$145,000-8.8%$56/sqft
    Source: Homepath #211131392 Report a problem
    12/30/2011Price change$159,000-8.4%$61/sqft
    Source: Homepath #211131392 Report a problem
    12/29/2011Listed for sale--
    Source: Homepath #211131392 Report a problem
    7/31/2011Listing removed--
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    7/29/2011Listed for sale--
    Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem
    5/12/2010Sold$173,586$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,387 -10.8%$164,700 +14.3%
    2024$4,921 +71%$144,100 -11%
    2023$2,877 +7.4%$161,900 +23.2%
    2022$2,678 $131,400 +7.3%
    2021-- $122,500 +8.6%
    2020-- $112,800 +15.5%
    2019$2,563 $97,700 +6.5%
    2018-- $91,700 +9.7%
    2017-- $83,600
    2016-- $83,600 +0.7%
    2015-- $83,000 +15.3%
    2014-- $72,000 -0.6%
    2013-- $72,400 -1.8%
    2012-- $73,700 -15.7%
    2011-- $87,400
    2010-- $87,400 -0.9%
    2009-- $88,200 -14.5%
    2008-- $103,100 -1.6%
    2007-- $104,800
    2006-- --
    2003-- $94,100 +0.6%
    2002-- $93,500 +4.1%
    2001-- $89,800 +3.3%
    2000-- $86,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 48097