Ohhh, this Cape Cod didn’t come to play—it came to slay! Serving up 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, this fully renovated showstopper is basically brand new without the “new construction” price tag. The main-floor bedroom comes with an extra-large, brand-new bathroom, and yes, you get bragging rights for being the very first to use that shower. Go ahead, live a little. The living room? Big enough for your oversized sectional, your friends, and their opinions. The kitchen? Oh, she’s showing off: brand-new cabinets, gleaming granite counters, and a full stainless steel appliance package ready for your best, or at least most ambitious cooking. The eat-in dining space keeps things casual, because who needs formal when you’ve got fabulous? It's cozy and perfect for everything from pancakes to pizza nights. Let’s talk floors: underfoot, you'll find luxury plank tile flooring throughout. That’s right! No carpet, no stains, no nonsense. Upstairs, you’ll find two bedrooms with built-in dressers, because clutter is canceled, and a giant bathroom featuring a classic clawfoot tub that is basically begging for wine, bubbles, and a dramatic sigh at the end of a long day. And the updates? Oh, they’re DONE! Brand-new electrical, furnace, and central air in 2026. Roof, siding, and gutters from 2023. Translation: your wallet can relax. Less worry, more living! Outside, you’ve got a 1.5-car attached garage with a bonus room in the back. Perfect office, gym, craft cave, or your “don’t bother me” zone. All set on a large, private lot in a quiet neighborhood where peace and quiet still exist. Washer, dryer, and Aprilaire are “as is”; they’ve lived a little, but they’re still showing up. This house is gorgeous, but she did get a little glam squad help in photos. It's move-in ready, totally fabulous, and just waiting for someone with great taste, and clearly, that’s you!
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/10)
$219,900
8415 Ravere St, Machesney Park, IL 61115
3beds
1,219sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1957
9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
$218,600 Zestimate®
$180/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully renovated showstopperLarge private lotEat-in dining spaceGleaming granite countersBrand-new cabinets
- 51 days |
- 2,981 |
- 217 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lori Reavis 815-988-1764,
Century 21 Affiliated
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®,MLS#: 202601675
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 117.42
- Dimensions: 11.4 x 10.3
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 171.76
- Dimensions: 15.2 x 11.3
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 105.84
- Dimensions: 10.8 x 9.8
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 109.76
- Dimensions: 11.2 x 9.8
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 134.46
- Dimensions: 13.3 x 10.11
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 212.85
- Dimensions: 21.5 x 9.9
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Washer, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Granite Counters
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,219
- Total interior livable area: 1,219 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,219
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1.5
- Parking features: Asphalt, Attached
- Garage spaces: 1.5
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 9,147.6 Square Feet
- Features: City/Town
Details
- Parcel number: 0830380005
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1957
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $180/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $116,796
- Annual tax amount: $2,622
- Price range: $219.9K - $219.9K
- Date on market: 3/28/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 52 days
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Road surface type: Hard Surface Road
Estimated market value
$218,600
$208,000 - $230,000
$1,829/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/10/2026 | Price change | $219,900-2.2%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $224,900-2.2%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2026 | Price change | $229,900-2.2%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $235,000+160.7%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2025 | Sold | $90,125-5.1%$74/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2025 | Pending sale | $95,000-32.1%$78/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/25/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $140,000+300%$115/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/2022 | Sold | $35,000$29/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,622 +6.3% | $38,932 +12.6% |
| 2023 | $2,466 +27.7% | $34,576 +9.6% |
| 2022 | $1,931 | $31,536 +7.5% |
| 2021 | -- | $29,330 +5% |
| 2020 | $1,549 +371.2% | $27,938 +4.4% |
| 2019 | $329 -9.9% | $26,761 +3.4% |
| 2018 | $365 +97.2% | $25,883 +2.8% |
| 2017 | $185 | $25,173 +2% |
| 2016 | $185 -0.7% | $24,672 +1.8% |
| 2015 | $186 -1.2% | $24,241 |
| 2014 | $189 -51% | $24,241 -19.5% |
| 2009 | $385 | $30,124 +5% |
| 2007 | -- | $28,694 +3.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $27,638 +3.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $26,786 +2.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $26,148 +6% |
| 2003 | -- | $24,661 +8.8% |
| 2001 | -- | $22,664 +2.5% |
| 2000 | -- | $22,120 |
| 1999 | -- | $22,120 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61115