Fully renovated and move-in ready, this beautifully updated home sits on nearly 2 acres in Henrico and offers the perfect blend of modern finishes and privacy. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, including a brand-new primary suite with double sink vanity, custom tile flooring and walls, and frameless glass shower, this home has been thoughtfully redesigned throughout. The stunning kitchen boasts new
cabinetry, quartz countertops, subway tile backsplash, and modern recessed lighting. Additional upgrades include new HVAC, new windows, new siding, new doors, new LVP flooring, and fresh paint throughout. Enjoy outdoor space and flexibility with a 1.92-acre lot and a rare 4-car detached garage, perfect for storage, workshop, or hobby use. Major system upgrade: brand-new septic system to be installed prior to
closing, providing peace of mind for years to come. Conveniently located while offering space and privacy—this is a rare opportunity to own a fully renovated home with acreage in Henrico. Schedule your showing today!
Pending
Price cut: $10K (4/23)
$349,950
8418 Buffin Rd, Henrico, VA 23231
3beds
1,222sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1961
1.92 Acres Lot
$347,400 Zestimate®
$286/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern recessed lightingBeautifully updated homeFresh paint throughoutNew lvp flooringStunning kitchenNew windowsNew siding
- 51 days |
- 506 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Debbie Crevier-Kent 571-293-6923,
Cottage Street Realty LLC
Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2607634
Originating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Stove
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Recessed Lighting
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,222 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,222
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Driveway, Detached, Garage, Paved
- Garage spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Paved Driveway
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 1.92 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 8186837072
- Zoning description: A1
- Special conditions: Corporate Listing
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Drywall, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1961
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $286/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $210,900
- Annual tax amount: $1,701
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
- Ownership: Corporate
- Ownership type: Corporation
Estimated market value
$347,400
$330,000 - $365,000
$2,099/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/26/2026 | Pending sale | $349,950$286/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $349,950-2.8%$286/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Price change | $359,950-2.7%$295/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $369,950+138.7%$303/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2026 | Sold | $155,000+19.3%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/25/2025 | Pending sale | $129,900$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $129,900$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/21/2025 | Pending sale | $129,900$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $129,900+62.4%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2025 | Sold | $80,000$65/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,702 +3.7% | $205,000 +6.2% |
| 2024 | $1,641 +5.1% | $193,000 +5.1% |
| 2023 | $1,561 +14% | $183,600 +14% |
| 2022 | $1,369 +7.7% | $161,000 +10.3% |
| 2021 | $1,270 +8.9% | $146,000 +4.7% |
| 2020 | $1,167 +2.4% | $139,500 +4% |
| 2019 | $1,139 +0% | $134,100 +2.4% |
| 2018 | $1,139 +108.6% | $130,900 +4.3% |
| 2017 | $546 -46.8% | $125,500 +6.4% |
| 2016 | $1,027 +3.8% | $118,000 |
| 2015 | $989 | $118,000 +3.8% |
| 2014 | $989 | $113,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $113,700 -7.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $123,300 -9.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $136,600 |
| 2010 | -- | $136,600 -8.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $149,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23231