Skip main navigation
Sold for $315,000
  • $315,000

    8419 S Lowell Rd, Bahama, NC 27503

    3beds
    1,193sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1955
    0.54 Acres Lot
    $314,900 Zestimate®
    $264/sqft
    $1,927 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $314,900

    $299,000 - $331,000

    $1,927/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,927/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,927/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,878/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,878/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    *All offers due Saturday, Feb. 28 at 5pm. Tucked away in the peaceful countryside of Bahama, this charming 1955 cottage offers the kind of setting buyers search for but rarely find. Surrounded by open acreage and overlooking a neighboring pond, the home captures breathtaking sunsets over the rolling hill behind the property -- a view you'll enjoy from the spacious back deck or your own private outdoor entertaining area. Inside, you'll find beautiful hardwood floors and a warm, inviting layout full of character and natural light. The home has been lived in and loved as a 3-bedroom residence and provides flexible space for bedrooms, office, or hobby rooms. Although the baseboard heat unit was not removed, this home now has central heat/air. Outdoor living is where this property truly shines. The large carport offers covered parking and storage, while the backyard is designed for gathering and relaxing. Features include an outdoor kitchen, bar area, outdoor shower, and an expansive deck perfect for entertaining or quiet evenings under the stars. The fenced yard also includes a second interior fenced section -- ideal for pets, chickens,, gardening, or a separate play area. Enjoy the privacy of country living while still being convenient to Durham and Roxboro. Whether you're hosting friends, gardening, or simply watching the sun set over the hills, this property offers a lifestyle that's hard to replicate. County records list the home as a 2-bedroom; however, the home has long functioned as a 3-bedroom and appears to have initially been built as a 3 bedroom. No septic permit on file.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tammy Smith 919-215-1532,

    Bordeaux Smith Realty LLC

    Bought with:

    Alex Bingham, 356022

    Compass -- Chapel Hill - Durham

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10149141MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,193
    • Total interior livable area: 1,193 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,193
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 7
    • Parking features: Carport, Gated, Gravel
    • Carport spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    • Exterior features: Fenced Yard, Outdoor Kitchen, Outdoor Shower
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Pond
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Pond
    Lot
    • Size: 0.54 Acres
    • Features: Views
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outdoor Kitchen, Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 189280
    • Zoning: RR
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block, Other
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1955

DateEventPrice
    4/24/2026Sold$315,000+1.9%$264/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10149141 Report a problem
    2/28/2026Pending sale$309,000$259/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10149141 Report a problem
    2/27/2026Listed for sale$309,000+4.7%$259/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10149141 Report a problem
    1/25/2024Sold$295,000+527.7%$247/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/6/2019Sold$47,000-26.6%$39/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/5/2014Sold$64,000$54/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,391 +47.8%$327,127 +120.9%
    2024$1,618 +5.5%$148,105
    2023$1,533 +22.2%$148,105
    2022$1,255 $148,105
    2021$1,255 +2.1%$148,105
    2020$1,229 $148,105
    2019$1,229 -11.4%$148,105 +78.9%
    2018$1,388 +55.9%$82,764
    2017$890 +3.6%$82,764
    2016$859 $82,764 +0.5%
    2015$859 -2.4%$82,336
    2014$880 $82,336
    2013-- $82,336
    2012-- $82,336
    2011$696 +0%$82,336
    2010$696 +4.7%$82,336
    2009$665 $82,336
    2008$665 +18.2%$82,336 +29.3%
    2007$563 $63,702
    2006$563 $63,702
    2005$563 +3.2%$63,702
    2004$546 $63,702

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 27503