Skip main navigation
Sold for $340,000
  • $340,000

    8422 12th Ave, Silver Spring, MD 20903

    3beds
    1,150sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    3,750 Square Feet Lot
    $340,000 Zestimate®
    $296/sqft
    $2,547 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $340,000

    $306,000 - $377,000

    $2,547/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,547/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,547/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,093/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,093/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Location, Location!! Beautifully renovated brick semi detached home in Silver Spring, This property offers 3 Bedrooms 1 Full Bath, bright kitchen with new cabinets, updated appliances, granite counter tops and under mounted sink. Hardwood floors and fresh paint through-out. Main level washer and dryer, ample storage space, spacious rear yard great for entertaining or just relaxing. Property is conveniently located close to shopping, restaurants, schools and parks. Minutes from public transportation, major commuter routes, University of Maryland, Downtown Silver Spring and DC line. Schedule your appointment today!!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Oscar Sayan 240-426-2992,

    Realty Advantage of Maryland LLC

    Bought with:

    Frinot Massillon, 605926

    Fairfax Realty Premier

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDPG2192568MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,150
    • Total interior livable area: 1,150 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,150
    • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 3,750 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 17171917681
    • Zoning: RSFA
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1950
    • Major remodel year: 2026

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Cable

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Silver Spring
    • Subdivision: New Hampshire

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/24/2026Sold$340,000$296/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2192568 Report a problem
    3/11/2026Pending sale$340,000$296/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2192568 Report a problem
    3/3/2026Listed for sale$340,000$296/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2192568 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,159 +55.3%$253,533 +5.2%
    2024$2,679 +6.3%$240,900 +6.3%
    2023$2,521 -5.9%$226,700 -5.9%
    2022$2,679 +21.5%$240,900 +21.5%
    2021$2,205 +6.1%$198,300 +6.1%
    2020$2,079 -14.8%$186,933 +13.8%
    2019$2,440 $164,200
    2018$2,440 +0.4%$164,200 +0.4%
    2017$2,430 -26%$163,533 +0.4%
    2016$3,285 $162,867 +0.4%
    2015$3,285 $162,200 +7.8%
    2014$3,285 $150,500 +8.4%
    2013-- $138,800 +9.2%
    2012-- $127,100 -38.1%
    2011-- $205,300
    2010-- $205,300 -25.6%
    2009-- $276,060 +22.8%
    2008-- $224,756 +29.6%
    2007-- $173,453 +42%
    2006-- $122,150 +8.2%
    2005-- $112,872 +9%
    2004-- $103,596 +9.8%
    2003-- $94,320
    2002-- $94,320 +1.2%
    2001-- $93,246

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20903