Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $125,000

    844 Bales Rd, New Market, TN 37820

    2beds
    1,247sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1928
    3.69 Acres Lot
    $229,800 Zestimate®
    $100/sqft
    $1,654 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $229,800

    $191,000 - $269,000

    $1,654/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,654/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,654/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $577/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $577/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Opportunity! Opportunity! Opportunity! 3.96 acres to build your dream home with views overlooking beautiful Jefferson County. Main home has been a rental unit with a secondary detached rental opportunity. Don’t miss out on this steal of a deal!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Mark Jackson 865-548-4215,

    Jackson R. E. & Auction

    Bought with:

    Nonmls

    Realtracs, Inc.

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2567549MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,247
    • Total interior livable area: 1,247 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,247

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 3.69 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 033 09500 000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Other
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1928

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: STEP System
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: New Market

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/29/2026Listing removed$1,650$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/22/2026Listed for rent$1,650$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/3/2023Sold$125,000-3.8%$100/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2567549 Report a problem
    9/12/2023Pending sale$129,900$104/sqft
    9/6/2023Listed for sale$129,900-23.6%$104/sqft
    6/5/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Lakeway Area AOR #604717 Report a problem
    3/18/2022Listing removed$170,000$136/sqft
    Source: Lakeway Area AOR #604714 Report a problem
    3/15/2022Pending sale$170,000$136/sqft
    Source: Lakeway Area AOR #604714 Report a problem
    3/13/2022Listing removed$170,000$136/sqft
    Source: Lakeway Area AOR #604714 Report a problem
    11/22/2021Price change$170,000-6.6%$136/sqft
    Source: Lakeway Area AOR #604714 Report a problem
    11/8/2021Listed for sale$182,000$146/sqft
    Source: Lakeway Area AOR #604714 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$582 +3.4%$31,550
    2024$564 -33.1%$31,550 +8.7%
    2023$842 +3.9%$29,025
    2022$810 $29,025
    2021$810 $29,025
    2020$810 -2.3%$29,025
    2019$829 -2.3%$29,025 +6%
    2018$849 +32%$27,375
    2017$643 $27,375
    2016$643 0%$27,375
    2015$643 $27,375
    2014$643 +2.8%$27,375 -5.9%
    2012$626 +4.9%$29,100
    2011$597 $29,100
    2010$597 $29,100
    2009-- $29,100 +18.8%
    2008$561 +10.6%$24,500
    2007$507 +13.1%$24,500
    2006$448 $24,500
    2005$448 -11.2%$24,500
    2004$505 -33%$24,500 -34.9%
    2003$753 $37,650 +75.5%
    2001-- $21,454

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37820