Skip main navigation
Sold for $428,000
  • $428,000

    844 Cricket Rd, Secane, PA 19018

    4beds
    1,928sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    5,227 Square Feet Lot
    $461,300 Zestimate®
    $222/sqft
    $2,578 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $461,300

    $438,000 - $484,000

    $2,578/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,578/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,578/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,935/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,935/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to Ridley Township, nestled in the heart of Delaware County, Pennsylvania! This stunning home, located in the sought-after Ridley School District, offers the perfect blend of comfort and convenience. Upon entering, you'll be greeted by gleaming new wood floors that span the spacious living room, dining room, and updated kitchen. Adjacent to the kitchen is a cozy family room, perfect for relaxing with loved ones or hosting gatherings. Step outside to the inviting front porch, ideal for entertaining or enjoying peaceful moments outdoors. The backyard provides ample space for outdoor activities and relaxation, while the driveway offers convenient off-street parking. While the main staircase leads gracefully up to the second floor, there's also the option of ascending via a charming spiral staircase, adding a touch of character and uniqueness to the home. Upstairs, four bedrooms await, bathed in natural light. The updated bathroom boasts beautiful, unique tile, adding a touch of elegance and sophistication. Don't miss out on this opportunity to own a piece of Ridley Township. Schedule your showing today and make this house your forever home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rob Gandy 610-764-9724,

    Keller Williams Real Estate - Media

    Bought with:

    Vincent Cyr, 1650335

    Real of Pennsylvania

    Jane Cyr, RS312764

    Real of Pennsylvania

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2065388MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Attic, Dining Area, Chair Railings, Crown Molding, Family Room Off Kitchen, Spiral Staircase, Dry Wall
    • Flooring: Wood, Tile/Brick, Carpet
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,928
    • Total interior livable area: 1,928 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,928
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Driveway
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: Lighting, Rain Gutters
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 5,227 sqft
    • Dimensions: 50.00 x 100.00
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 38040072400
    • Zoning: RES
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco, Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1950

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Sewer Available, Electricity Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Secane
    • Subdivision: Secane
    • Municipality: RIDLEY TWP

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Other
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/23/2024Sold$428,000+2.1%$222/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2065388 Report a problem
    4/23/2024Contingent$419,000$217/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2065388 Report a problem
    4/19/2024Listed for sale$419,000+132.8%$217/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2065388 Report a problem
    5/4/2017Sold$180,000-5.3%$93/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/27/2017Price change$190,000-5%$99/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Hometown Realtors #6826293 Report a problem
    2/12/2017Price change$199,900-4.4%$104/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Hometown Realtors #6826293 Report a problem
    12/2/2016Price change$209,000-2.3%$108/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Hometown Realtors #6826293 Report a problem
    10/13/2016Price change$214,000-2.5%$111/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Hometown Realtors #6826293 Report a problem
    8/13/2016Price change$219,500-2.2%$114/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Hometown Realtors #6826293 Report a problem
    7/12/2016Listed for sale$224,500-2.3%$116/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Hometown Realtors #6826293 Report a problem
    8/8/2010Listing removed$229,900$119/sqft
    Source: Prudential Fox and Roach #5714725 Report a problem
    7/22/2010Price change$229,900-4.2%$119/sqft
    Source: Prudential Fox and Roach #5714725 Report a problem
    6/6/2010Price change$239,900-4%$124/sqft
    Source: Prudential Fox and Roach #5714725 Report a problem
    5/23/2010Listed for sale$249,900$130/sqft
    Source: Prudential Fox and Roach, REALTORS #5714725 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,285 +2.1%$233,730
    2024$8,116 +4.5%$233,730
    2023$7,762 +3.3%$233,730
    2022$7,513 $233,730
    2021$7,513 +1011.9%$233,730 +88.9%
    2020$676 -1.5%$123,740
    2019$686 -89.9%$123,740
    2018$6,777 +878%$123,740
    2017$693 $123,740
    2016$693 $123,740
    2015$693 $123,740
    2014$693 +2.8%$123,740
    2013$674 +2.8%$123,740
    2012$656 +2.3%$123,740
    2011$641 $123,740
    2010$641 +7.5%$123,740
    2009$596 +2%$123,740
    2008$584 +6.1%$123,740
    2007$551 $123,740
    2006$551 $123,740
    2005$551 $123,740
    2004$551 +8.5%$123,740
    2003$507 +7.9%$123,740
    2002$470 $123,740
    2000$470 $123,740

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19018