Beautiful Brand New Ranch. Come to see this dream home on 0.712 Acre lot! These 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bath. This property has been fully updated/Renovated from top to bottom including white kitchen cabinets, granite countertops (Quartz), stainless-steel appliances. Hardwood floors. Huge master bedroom with walking-in closet. Laundry room. New water heater. New AC. New roof. New pluming. New electrical. New windows. New doors. New interior and exterior painting. New siding (Hardi Plank). New front porch. The 2 car garage has been refinished with Epoxy. Private backyard with new wooden deck. This home is close to interstates I-75 and I-575. Minutes away from Mall Town Center and easy access to parks, shops, and restaurants.
Pending
Price cut: $14K (4/20)
$475,000
844 Kurtz Rd, Marietta, GA 30066
3beds
2,400sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1940
0.71 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$198/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 28 days |
- 326 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
VERA NAVES,
Atlanta Communities 678-260-8574
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7755447
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Living Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Master on Main, Oversized Master
- Level: Master on Main, Oversized Master
Bedroom
- Features: Master on Main, Oversized Master
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shower Only
Dining room
- Features: Great Room, Other
Kitchen
- Features: Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry Walk-In
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,400
- Total interior livable area: 2,400 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Doors, Accessible Entrance, Accessible Kitchen
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.71 Acres
- Dimensions: 102 x 145
- Features: Back Yard, Level, Private
Details
- Additional structures: Other
- Additional parcels included: 16073200040
- Parcel number: 16073200040
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- HardiPlank Type
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Appliances, HVAC, Insulation, Roof, Thermostat, Water Heater, Windows
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: Cable TV, Electricity, Gas
Location
- Region: Marietta
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $198/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $234,250
- Annual tax amount: $3,170
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 296 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,897/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Pending sale | $475,000$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $475,000-2.9%$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2026 | Price change | $489,000-2%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2025 | Price change | $499,000-3.1%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $515,000+100.8%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2023 | Sold | $256,470+115.3%$107/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2014 | Listing removed | $750 |
Source: Postlets Report a problem | ||
| 1/17/2014 | Price change | $750-6.3% |
Source: Postlets Report a problem | ||
| 1/2/2014 | Listed for rent | $800 |
Source: Postlets Report a problem | ||
| 2/8/2001 | Sold | $119,111$50/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,825 +4.4% | $93,700 +4.4% |
| 2023 | $2,706 +16.3% | $89,744 +17.1% |
| 2022 | $2,327 +35.8% | $76,668 +35.8% |
| 2021 | $1,714 | $56,472 |
| 2020 | $1,714 +24.5% | $56,472 +24.5% |
| 2019 | $1,377 +34.6% | $45,368 +34.6% |
| 2018 | $1,023 | $33,708 |
| 2017 | $1,023 +15.9% | $33,708 +9.8% |
| 2016 | $882 +6.1% | $30,692 +8.8% |
| 2015 | $831 +21.2% | $28,220 +22.2% |
| 2014 | $686 +45.5% | $23,084 +46.7% |
| 2013 | $471 -0.8% | $15,736 |
| 2012 | $475 -36.5% | $15,736 -36.4% |
| 2011 | $749 -31.1% | $24,736 -34.6% |
| 2010 | $1,087 -5.7% | $37,804 -5.7% |
| 2009 | $1,152 -3.4% | $40,072 |
| 2006 | $1,192 +35.1% | $40,072 +35.6% |
| 2005 | $883 | $29,548 |
| 2004 | $883 +1188.6% | $29,548 |
| 2003 | $68 +34.5% | $29,548 +25.5% |
| 2002 | $51 -38.6% | $23,544 |
| 2001 | $83 +9.9% | $23,544 +40.6% |
| 2000 | $75 | $16,746 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30066
Getting around
0 / 100
No Nearby TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 3/10Bells Ferry Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 1.5 mi
- 7/10Daniell Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 1.4 mi
- 6/10Sprayberry High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 1.7 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Bells Ferry
- Middle: Daniell
- High: Sprayberry
Source: FMLS GA. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Georgia
- Cobb County
- Marietta
- 30066
- 844 Kurtz Rd