Skip main navigation
For salePrice cut: $30K (5/5)
$469,000
1beds
1,300sqft

844 Ortagus Way, Del Rio, TN 37727

1beds
1,300sqft
Single family residence, cabin, residential
Built in 1996
13.48 Acres
4 Garage spaces
$361 price/sqft

What's special

Log cabinWood burning stoveTwo porchesWarm wood interior throughout

Log Cabin on 13.48 Acres | Creek, Workshop, in Del-Rio Tennessee Tucked away in the mountains of Del Rio, this 13.48-acre property offers privacy, land, and the ideal setup for full-time living, a second home, or investment opportunity. The 1,300 sq ft log cabin features 1 bedroom loft, and 1.5 bathrooms, ...

13 days
|
1,488
|
102
|
Source: Lakeway Area AOR,MLS#: 711297MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked: 7 hours ago

Listing updated: May 05, 2026 at 03:59pm

Listed by:

Donald Fabrikant 423-237-1046,

Country Living Realty 423-430-9012

Source: Lakeway Area AOR,MLS#: 711297MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full bathrooms: 1
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bathrooms: 1
Heating
  • Heat Pump, Propane, Wood Stove
Cooling
  • Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
  • Included: Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
  • Beamed Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Windows: Aluminum Frames, Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
  • Has basement: No
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Metal, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
  • Total interior livable area: 1,300 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 1,300
  • Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 5
  • Parking features: Garage, Carport
  • Garage spaces: 4
  • Carport spaces: 1
  • Covered spaces: 5
Features
  • Levels: One and One Half
  • Stories: 1.5
  • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
  • Exterior features: Fire Pit
  • Fencing: Back Yard,Front Yard,Gate,Wood
  • Waterfront features: Creek
Lot
  • Size: 13.48 Acres
  • Dimensions: 623 x irr
  • Features: Irregular Lot, Level, Rolling Slope, Steep Slope, Wooded
Details
  • Additional structures: Workshop, Other
  • Has additional parcels: Yes
  • Parcel number: 087 00202 000

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Log,Ranch
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Cabin, Residential
Materials
  • Log, Wood Siding
  • Foundation: Block, Pillar/Post/Pier
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1996
  • Major remodel year: 1996

Utilities & green energy

  • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water: Private, Well
  • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Satellite Internet

Community & HOA

HOA
  • Has HOA: No
Location
  • Region: Del Rio

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $361/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $209,300
  • Annual tax amount: $980
  • Date on market: 4/28/2026
  • Inclusions: Refrigertor, Range
  • Electric utility on property: Yes
  • Road surface type: Gravel

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/5/2026Price change$469,000-6%$361/sqft
Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #311552 Report a problem
4/28/2026Listed for sale$499,000+352%$384/sqft
Source: Lakeway Area AOR #711297 Report a problem
3/28/2022Sold$110,400$85/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$785 +11%$52,325 +89.6%
2024$707 $27,600
2023$707 -0.2%$27,600
2022$708 $27,600
2021$708 $27,600
2020$708 -6%$27,600 +3.8%
2019$753 $26,600
2018$753 0%$26,600
2017$753 -2.3%$26,600
2016$771 +3.1%$26,600
2015$748 $26,600
2014$748 $26,600 -14.6%
2013$748 +17.1%$31,150 +0.1%
2011$638 $31,131
2010$638 $31,131
2009-- $31,131 +20.8%
2008$639 $25,763
2007$639 +100.1%$25,763 +100.1%
2006$319 $12,877
2005$319 -21.5%$12,877
2004$407 +77.8%$12,877 +77.8%
2002$229 $7,241
2001-- $7,241 -75%
2000-- $28,965

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$2,558/mo
Principal & interest
$2308
Property taxes
$250
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $452,500

    $430,000 - $475,000

    $1,575/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 37727