Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $425,000

    844 Theriot Rd, Lake Charles, LA 70611

    3beds
    3,004sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1986
    1.26 Acres Lot
    $411,300 Zestimate®
    $141/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tucked quietly away in one of Moss Bluff's most peaceful and hidden pockets sits a home that perfectly captures the feeling of privacy, space and timeless construction. It's a beautifully maintained one owner home featuring over 3000 square feet of living area, sits on a 1.26 acre tree-shaded lot and is accessed by a private, winding drive. This plantation style 2 story home lies just seconds from the busy beaten path of Highway 171 and is the epitome of classical, southern charm and character. With an extra large, spacious living and dining area, and enough room upstairs to house a 4th bedroom, the front porch and upstairs balconies are not all that will sell this package. The staircase greets you as you enter the front door and immediately you notice the quality and care throughout, not simply because of the fresh paint alone. Once a family compound, this private estate is beautifully framed with mature trees, adding both character and privacy while making the entire setting one that can only be seen at a secluded retreat. Rustling of the leaves, filtered sunlight and an open space create a tranquil atmosphere that is increasingly rare to find today but one that remains in high demand. The 3 car garage is attached by a breezeway while just through the doors provides a kitchen that is designed for practical cooking as well as entertaining , making this the "hub" of the home. Ample counter space and cabinetry allows for meal prep with ease with no "cramped" or wasted space in this floor plan. It's a must see to appreciate and you just may have even wondered what lied behind this entry fence when passing in the past. Call today for additional information and to have a copy of the seller's disclosures, floor plan and survey sent to you.
    61 days
    |
    642
    |
    41
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lydia L Holland 337-794-7848,

    RE/MAX ONE 337-725-4663

    Source: SWLAR,MLS#: SWL26001141

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 13.6x17.9
      Bedroom
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 14.49x12.50
      Bedroom
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 12.91x11.84
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 13.65x9.39
      Bathroom
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 10.21x5.91
      Bathroom
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 10.04x8.27
      Dining room
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 11.68x15.46
      Kitchen
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 13.26x15.94
      Laundry
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 6.92x9.91
      Living room
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 18.13x19.95
      Loft
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 28.91x12.99
      Office
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 10.11x8.84
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Bathtub, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Kitchen Open to Family Room, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Shower, Shower in Tub, Storage, Breakfast Counter / Bar, Eating Area In Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Has basement: No
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,061
      • Total interior livable area: 3,004 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Concrete, Deck, Porch, Front Porch, Rear Porch
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Pond, Trees/Woods
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 1.26 Acres
      • Dimensions: 50 x 185 x 234 x 266 x 264
      • Features: Regular Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 01364806
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Condition
      • Turnkey
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1986

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Mechanical
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Lake Charles

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $141/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $200,400
      • Annual tax amount: $2,154
      • Date on market: 3/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 61 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $411,300

        $391,000 - $432,000

        $2,775/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/14/2026Listed for sale$425,000$141/sqft
        Source: SWLAR #SWL26001141 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,154 +0.8%$20,040
        2023$2,136 +0.9%$20,040
        2022$2,117 -4.7%$20,040
        2021$2,222 +13.1%$20,040 +11.1%
        2020$1,964 -10.3%$18,040 -10%
        2019$2,189 $20,040

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 70611

          Getting around

          14 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable