844 Wrights Crossing Road, Pomfret, CT 06259
Home value
$528,100
$486,000 - $576,000
$2,883/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$2,883/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$2,883/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$3,583/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$3,583/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
John M. Downs (860)377-0754,
Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. 860-928-1995
Jennifer Mahr, RES.0813086
RE/MAX Bell Park Realty
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wide Board Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wide Board Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 15
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wide Board Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 84 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7 x 12
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wide Board Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 196 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Bathroom
- Features: Granite Counters, Stall Shower
- Level: Main
- Area: 48 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6 x 8
Bathroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Tub w/Shower
- Level: Upper
- Area: 90 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 10
Dining room
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8 x 15
Family room
- Features: Built-in Features, Fireplace, Wood Stove, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 272 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 17
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Granite Counters, Dining Area, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 285 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 19
Living room
- Features: Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 16
Media room
- Features: Fireplace, Wall/Wall Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 169 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Office
- Features: Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Heating
- Hot Water, Oil
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Wine Cooler, Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, Mud Room
Features
- Open Floorplan, Entrance Foyer, Smart Thermostat
- Basement: Full,Unfinished,Sump Pump,Storage Space,Concrete
- Attic: Crawl Space,Access Via Hatch
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,236
- Total interior livable area: 2,236 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,236
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Off Street
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Lever Faucets
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch, Deck
- Exterior features: Fruit Trees, Rain Gutters, Garden
Lot
- Size: 2.05 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Wooded, Landscaped, Open Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 1707592
- Zoning: RR
- Other equipment: Generator Ready
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Antique
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Clapboard, Cedar, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Block, Stone
- Roof: Asphalt,Gable
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1750
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Cesspool
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Green energy
- Energy generation: Solar
Community & neighborhood
Security
- Security features: Security System
Community
- Community features: Golf, Health Club, Library, Medical Facilities, Paddle Tennis, Private School(s), Public Rec Facilities, Tennis Court(s)
Location
- Region: Pomfret Center
- Subdivision: Pomfret Center
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Sold | $527,500+0.5%$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Pending sale | $525,000$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $525,000+10.5%$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2022 | Listed for sale | $475,000+73.4%$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2012 | Sold | $274,000-1.8%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2011 | Price change | $279,000-6.9%$125/sqft |
Source: William Raveis Real Estate #G607154 Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2011 | Price change | $299,600-6.3%$134/sqft |
Source: Prudential Connecticut Realty #E250118 Report a problem | ||
| 5/11/2011 | Price change | $319,900-3%$143/sqft |
Source: Prudential Connecticut Realty #E243276 Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2011 | Price change | $329,800-5.6%$147/sqft |
| 10/11/2010 | Listed for sale | $349,500+209.3%$156/sqft |
| 9/24/2009 | Sold | $113,000-38.9%$51/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2004 | Sold | $185,000$83/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,666 -10.1% | $369,800 +22.1% |
| 2024 | $8,527 +47.9% | $302,800 +40.4% |
| 2023 | $5,767 +0% | $215,600 |
| 2022 | $5,765 +0.9% | $215,600 |
| 2021 | $5,716 -9% | $215,600 -5.1% |
| 2020 | $6,278 +1.6% | $227,300 |
| 2019 | $6,178 +1% | $227,300 |
| 2018 | $6,114 -7% | $227,300 |
| 2017 | $6,576 +4.2% | $227,300 -9.1% |
| 2015 | $6,310 +0.4% | $250,000 |
| 2014 | $6,283 +1.4% | $250,000 |
| 2013 | $6,198 +3.4% | $250,000 |
| 2012 | $5,995 -1.2% | $250,000 -5% |
| 2011 | $6,067 +81.8% | $263,100 +76.2% |
| 2010 | $3,337 -7.7% | $149,300 -11.7% |
| 2009 | $3,615 +3.9% | $169,000 |
| 2008 | $3,480 -1% | $169,000 |
| 2007 | $3,515 +8.2% | $169,000 |
| 2006 | $3,250 +5.6% | $169,000 |
| 2005 | $3,079 +16.5% | $169,000 +49.3% |
| 2001 | $2,642 | $113,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 06259