Skip main navigation
Sold for $425,000
  • $425,000

    8444 Fox Ridge Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15237

    4beds
    2,080sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $438,900 Zestimate®
    $204/sqft
    $2,896 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $438,900

    $404,000 - $474,000

    $2,896/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,896/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,896/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,785/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,785/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    SOLID BRICK 2-STORY HOME IN THE CENTER OF THE N. HILLS. Located in The Fox Ridge Plan & Close to McCandless Crossing, Trader Joe's, La Roche University, & UPMC Passavant. Nestled on a Corner Lot with nearly a 1/3 Acre in a Quiet & Walkable Neighborhood. Inside the Well-Kept Oak Hardwood Floors run Throughout. The Large Living Room Features a Marble Surround Fireplace & Crown Moldings. Enjoy the Kitchen's Granite Countertops & Stainless-Steel Appliances. The Principal Suite Features a Full Bath and Walk-in Closet. The Finished Lower Level is Walk-Out and Perfect for Entertaining or a Great Work-Out Space. Located in the North Allegheny School District with Quick Access to McKnight Rd, Rt. 19, PA Turnpike, & Downtown Pgh.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Georgie Smigel 724-776-2963,

    COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

    Bought with:

    Charlene Haislip

    RE/MAX REALTY BROKERS

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1669304MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 17x12
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 13x10
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 13x10
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 14x12
    Bonus room
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 06x05
    Den
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13x12
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12x11
    Entry foyer
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13x06
    Game room
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 19x11
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13x12
    Laundry
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 11x08
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 23x14
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Some Electric Appliances, Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    Features
    • Window Treatments
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    • Windows: Screens, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family/Living/Great Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,080
    • Total interior livable area: 2,080 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Built In, Garage Door Opener
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    • Dimensions: 81 x 18 x 13 x 138 x 46 x 169
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0715N00149000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1950

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation
    Location
    • Region: Pittsburgh
    • Subdivision: Fox Ridge

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/24/2025Pending sale$439,900+3.5%$211/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1669304 Report a problem
    3/21/2025Sold$425,000-3.4%$204/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1669304 Report a problem
    2/7/2025Contingent$439,900$211/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1669304 Report a problem
    1/7/2025Price change$439,900-2.2%$211/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1669304 Report a problem
    8/29/2024Listed for sale$449,900+91.4%$216/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1669304 Report a problem
    9/12/2014Sold$235,000-9.6%$113/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1001636 Report a problem
    5/10/2014Price change$259,900-3.7%$125/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Real Estate Services - North Hills #1001636 Report a problem
    4/3/2014Listed for sale$269,900+25%$130/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Real Estate #1001636 Report a problem
    8/25/2006Sold$215,900$104/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,049 +6.1%$185,100
    2024$4,758 +443.5%$185,100
    2023$876 $185,100
    2022$876 $185,100
    2021$876 +2%$185,100
    2020$858 -2%$185,100
    2019$876 -80.3%$185,100
    2018$4,435 0%$185,100
    2017$4,435 +406.6%$185,100
    2016$876 -79.8%$185,100
    2015$4,337 $185,100
    2014-- $185,100 -8.9%
    2013-- $203,100 +4.7%
    2012-- $194,000
    2011-- $194,000
    2010-- $194,000
    2009-- $194,000
    2008-- $194,000 +33.7%
    2007-- $145,100
    2006-- $145,100
    2005-- $145,100
    2004-- $145,100
    2003-- $145,100
    2002-- $145,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 15237