Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • $365,000

    2836 Aubry St, New Orleans, LA 70119

    2beds
    1,545sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    3,001.28 Square Feet Lot
    $357,900 Zestimate®
    $236/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wrought iron fencingCorner lotClassic covered front porchOriginal hardwood floors throughoutPrivate guest suite
    Charming New Orleans Craftsman cottage on a corner lot just one block from the historic Fairgrounds, steps from Jazz Fest. This inviting 2-bedroom, 2-bath home offers standout curb appeal with a classic covered front porch, wrought iron fencing, and a vibrant entry that captures true New Orleans character. Inside, you’ll find original hardwood floors throughout and a layout that is both functional and unique. A central patio creates a natural separation between the main living space and a private guest suite. This detached suite offers a spacious studio-style setup (approx. 290 sq ft) complete with its own kitchenette, bathroom, and sleeping space—ideal for guests, extended family, a home office, creative studio, or potential rental income. The home also features a versatile rear room currently used as a laundry room/office, which could easily be converted into a third bedroom—giving buyers even more flexibility. Ideally located with easy access to Bayou St. John, City Park, and all the dining, coffee shops, and nightlife Mid-City has to offer. Positioned near Esplanade Ave for quick access to the French Quarter and downtown New Orleans. A rare opportunity to own a character-filled home with flexible living options in one of the city’s most desirable locations.
    33 days
    |
    397
    |
    30
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tony Bertucci 504-982-8346,

    NOLA Living Realty 504-301-9757

    Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2549579MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 16'5" x 13'7"
      Bedroom
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 15'8" x 13'7"
      Bathroom
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 7'3"x 7'2"
      Bathroom
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 4'10" x 7'7"
      Kitchen
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 12'5" x 11'8"
      Living room
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 21'8" x 11'8"
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,620
      • Total interior livable area: 1,545 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Other, Porch
      • Exterior features: Porch
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 3,001.28 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 30 x 100
      • Features: Corner Lot, City Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Apartment, Guest House, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 37W304722
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Raised
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Very Good Condition
      • Year built: 1954

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $236/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $235,800
      • Annual tax amount: $1,063
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $357,900

        $340,000 - $376,000

        $2,012/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/20/2026Contingent$365,000$236/sqft
        Source: GSREIN #2549579 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$365,000$236/sqft
        Source: GSREIN #2549579 Report a problem
        10/5/2004Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2026$1,063 $14,900
        2025$1,063 -1.4%$14,900
        2024$1,078 -8.3%$14,900
        2023$1,176 -41.2%$14,900 +4.9%
        2022$1,998 -6.8%$14,200 -4.7%
        2021$2,145 -1%$14,900
        2020$2,166 -3.8%$14,900
        2019$2,251 +85.2%$14,900
        2018$1,215 $14,900
        2017$1,215 -1.8%$14,900
        2016$1,237 +3%$14,900
        2015$1,202 $14,900
        2014$1,202 +2%$14,900
        2013$1,179 $14,900 -2.8%
        2012-- $15,330 +1%
        2011-- $15,180
        2010-- $15,180
        2009-- $15,180
        2007-- $15,180 +186.4%
        2004-- $5,300
        2002-- $5,300
        2001-- $5,300
        2000-- $5,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,111/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1782
        Property taxes
        $329
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Fairgrounds

          Getting around

          84 / 100
          Very Walkable
          45 / 100
          Some Transit
          99 / 100
          Biker's Paradise