PRICE REDUCTION!!! Welcome home to this charming 3 bed, 2 bath on over 4 acres! Located just outside the city limits, near Mount Airy's historic granite quarry - This turn of the 20th century, completely remodeled home offers stunning craftsmanship, beautiful updates throughout, and top-of-the-line quality you don't find in most newer homes. With spacious bedrooms, an eat-in kitchen, and convenient laundry room, this stunning home has no stones left unturned. Recent vapor barrier, a large deck, and lovely storage building make outside ready to go as well. Opportunities abound with the 4+ acres bordering the main road. City taxes? Not here. Yet only minutes from Downtown Mayberry. Whether it's a mini-farm, Surry county getaway, or just more space you're seeking - look no further! Come see 845 Linville Road today!!
For sale
Price cut: $9.9K (3/28)
$340,000
845 Linville Rd, Mount Airy, NC 27030
3beds
1,785sqft
Est.:
Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
4.26 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 338 days |
- 1,120 |
- 89 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rachel Knox 828-390-0194,
True North Realty
Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1184780
Originating MLS: Winston-Salem
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,785
- Total interior livable area: 1,785 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,785
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport, Driveway, Detached Carport
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has carport: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 4.26 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 503006384708
- Zoning: RA
- Special conditions: Owner Sale
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1900
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $136,120
- Annual tax amount: $830
- Date on market: 6/17/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 332 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Exclusions: Chest Freezer
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,659/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/28/2026 | Price change | $340,000-2.8%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2026 | Price change | $349,900-5.4%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2025 | Price change | $369,900-3.9%$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $385,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,035 +24.6% | $136,120 +34.1% |
| 2024 | $831 | $101,520 |
| 2023 | $831 | $101,520 |
| 2022 | $831 | $101,520 |
| 2021 | $831 -1.6% | $101,520 +2.5% |
| 2020 | $844 -40.3% | $99,060 |
| 2019 | $1,414 | -- |
| 2018 | $1,414 +1.8% | $170,000 |
| 2017 | $1,389 +2.1% | $170,000 |
| 2016 | $1,360 | $170,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $170,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $170,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $170,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27030