Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $255,500

    8450 Marcel Ave, Baton Rouge, LA 70809

    3beds
    1,650sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $255,500 Zestimate®
    $155/sqft
    $1,781 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $255,500

    $233,000 - $278,000

    $1,781/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,781/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,781/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,534/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,534/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Great 3 bedroom 2 bathroom garden home with energy efficient windows in Country Club Estates near Town Center. Convenient to shopping centers, library, restaurants, hospitals, and Interstate. Home features, large rear den with apex windows, vaulted ceiling and privacy door to rear courtyard patio. Kitchen has just been totally remodeled with brand new cabinets and appliances (refrigerator not included). Living room has wood burning fireplace with build-in bookcases and shelves. Exterior storage room located off a single car carport. Please contact Mr. Bing Zheng or Mr. Brandon Zheng for open house schedule and all questions. Thank you. Renter is responsible for utilities. No pets allowed. Other details of lease will be presented at showings.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Laundry: None
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,650 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Details
    • Parcel number: 02068648

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Baton Rouge

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $1,700

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 10/29/2025

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/16/2025Listing removed$1,700$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/29/2025Price change$1,700-5.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/25/2025Listed for rent$1,800+5.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/5/2024Listing removed$1,700-2.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/14/2024Listed for rent$1,750+2.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/20/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/7/2024Price change$1,700-5.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/7/2024Listed for rent$1,800+2.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/26/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    11/19/2021Listed for rent$1,750+20.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/15/2015Listing removed$1,450$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/24/2015Listed for rent$1,450$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/7/2011Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/22/2011Price change$164,900+3.1%$100/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX First #B1108366 Report a problem
    6/24/2011Price change$160,000-5.3%$97/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX First #B1108366 Report a problem
    6/18/2011Listed for sale$169,000$102/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX First #B1108366 Report a problem
    4/5/2000Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,400 -0.5%$20,460
    2024$2,411 +16.1%$20,460 +17.9%
    2023$2,076 +3.2%$17,360
    2022$2,012 +1.9%$17,360
    2021$1,973 +0.7%$17,360
    2020$1,960 +7.8%$17,360 +12.4%
    2019$1,818 +3.1%$15,450
    2018$1,764 $15,450
    2017$1,764 $15,450
    2016$1,764 +2.7%$15,450
    2015$1,718 +2.4%$15,450
    2014$1,679 $15,450
    2013$1,679 0%$15,450
    2012$1,679 +1.7%$15,450 +2.7%
    2011$1,650 +1.2%$15,050
    2010$1,631 +103.3%$15,050
    2009$802 -0.6%$15,050
    2008$807 +43.3%$15,050 +18%
    2007$563 -1.4%$12,750
    2006$571 -1.7%$12,750
    2005$581 +3.7%$12,750
    2004$560 -7%$12,750
    2003$602 +46.1%$12,750 +15.9%
    2002$412 +2.8%$11,000
    2001$401 -9.4%$11,000 -6%
    2000$443 $11,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Drusilla