Once-in-a-Lifetime Opportunity in the Heart of Wayne Set on 6 private acres in one of the Main Line’s most coveted locations, 846 Maplewood Road presents a rare chance to create your own legacy estate. Opportunities like this are few and far between, offering the perfect canvas for a visionary buyer to renovate, expand, or build a true dream home in an unparalleled setting. Ideally situated just moments from Aronimink Golf Club, this property combines prestige with privacy. Directly across from Dittmar Park and Wayne Elementary School, the location offers both tranquility and everyday convenience. The existing residence boasts substantial scale and timeless architectural elements, ready to be reimagined into a modern Main Line masterpiece. Whether you envision restoring its original grandeur or designing a completely bespoke estate, the possibilities here are truly endless. Surrounded by multi-million dollar homes and just minutes from the best of Wayne, this is a rare chance to secure land, location, and long-term value in one of the most prestigious neighborhoods on the Main Line. Bring your architect. Bring your vision. Create something extraordinary.Annual real estate taxes are approximately $25,000.
For sale
Price cut: $545K (4/1)
$2,950,000
846 Maplewood Rd, Wayne, PA 19087
6beds
7,981sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1936
6.29 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$370/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Timeless architectural elementsSubstantial scale
- 42 days |
- 2,647 |
- 82 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Nicole Nolting 703-336-9046,
BHHS Fox & Roach-Haverford 6106494500,
Co-Listing Team: Robin Gordon Group, Co-Listing Agent: Robin R. Gordon 610-246-2280,
BHHS Fox & Roach-Haverford
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2111674
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 7
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Study
Heating
- Radiator, Forced Air, Steam, Wood Stove, Propane, Wood
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
- Laundry: Has Laundry, Upper Level, Mud Room
Features
- Additional Stairway, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Soaking Tub, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Crown Molding, Floor Plan - Traditional, Primary Bath(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile/Brick, Wood
- Basement: Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 7
- Fireplace features: Mantel(s), Marble
Interior area
- Total structure area: 7,981
- Total interior livable area: 7,981 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 7,981
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Asphalt, Circular Driveway, Detached
- Garage spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Private
Lot
- Size: 6.29 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 36030176100
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Stone
Condition
- Good
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1936
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $370/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,160,000
- Annual tax amount: $25,642
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$5,401/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $2,950,000-15.6%$370/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $3,495,000+271.9%$438/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2016 | Sold | $939,750+84.3%$118/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/18/2016 | Pending sale | $510,000$64/sqft |
Source: Homesearch.Com Realty Services Inc #5129521 Report a problem | ||
| 11/30/2015 | Price change | $510,000+2%$64/sqft |
Source: HomeSearch.com Realty Services Inc #6666702 Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2015 | Price change | $500,000-44.8%$63/sqft |
Source: HomeSearch.com Realty Services Inc Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2015 | Listed for sale | $906,000+806%$114/sqft |
| 10/23/2013 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 9/28/2013 | Listed for sale | $100,000-88.9%$13/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2010 | Sold | $900,000-58.1%$113/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/23/2000 | Sold | $2,150,000$269/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,350 +3.8% | $1,160,000 |
| 2024 | $23,453 +4.1% | $1,160,000 |
| 2023 | $22,523 +1.1% | $1,160,000 |
| 2022 | $22,278 | $1,160,000 |
| 2021 | $22,278 +640.3% | $1,160,000 +110.5% |
| 2020 | $3,009 -83.8% | $551,020 |
| 2019 | $18,628 +2% | $551,020 |
| 2018 | $18,264 +504% | $551,020 |
| 2017 | $3,024 | $551,020 |
| 2016 | $3,024 | $551,020 |
| 2015 | $3,024 | $551,020 |
| 2014 | $3,024 +2.8% | $551,020 |
| 2013 | $2,943 +2.8% | $551,020 |
| 2012 | $2,862 +0.3% | $551,020 |
| 2011 | $2,854 | $551,020 |
| 2010 | $2,854 +9.7% | $551,020 |
| 2009 | $2,603 | $551,020 |
| 2008 | $2,603 +8.3% | $551,020 |
| 2007 | $2,403 -2% | $551,020 |
| 2006 | $2,452 | $551,020 |
| 2005 | $2,452 | $551,020 |
| 2004 | $2,452 +8.5% | $551,020 |
| 2003 | $2,259 +7.9% | $551,020 |
| 2002 | $2,094 | $551,020 |
| 2000 | $2,094 | $551,020 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$18,854/mo
Principal & interest
$14626
Property taxes
$4228
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19087