Nestled in the heart of Lake Terrace with towering trees and lush greenbelts just a short walk away from the shores of White Rock Lake, 846 Peavy Road offers the peace and serenity that this lake area locale is known for. Stunning and stylish! You will love this traditional floorplan with abundant natural light in this beautifully and meticulously cared for home. Timeless in design. Gorgeous hardwood flooring. Neutral color palette. Granite, stainless, under-cabinet lighting and gas cooking in the kitchen. Three comfortable bedrooms. One full bathroom. One private half bath for the primary. Spacious living-dining-breakfast areas flow so well with the kitchen and feature large windows that bring the outside in. Convenient laundry just inside the interior garage with plenty of room for storage. Recent roof, insulation, HVAC. Sewer line replacement...awesome! Adorable backyard with picture perfect patio for your outdoor entertaining. Huge lush backyard grass for Fido and the kiddos surrounded by the recently stained privacy fence. A+ curb appeal. Award-winning Hexter Elementary. Shopping. Dining. Recreation. Make all things White Rock Lake your new neighbor! This is the one. Love it!
For sale
Price cut: $10.5K (5/11)
$499,000
846 Peavy Rd, Dallas, TX 75218
3beds
1,364sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
8,102.16 Square Feet Lot
$494,300 Zestimate®
$366/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 45 days |
- 890 |
- 59 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
David Hardt 0493805 214-826-0316,
Ebby Halliday, REALTORS 214-826-0316
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21223794
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Breakfast room nook
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11 x 8
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 9 x 8
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15 x 9
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 12
Utility room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 6 x 5
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Tankless Water Heater
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,364 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Storage
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 8,102.16 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 65 x 125
- Features: Back Yard, Interior Lot, Lawn, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 00000518236000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $366/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $547,740
- Annual tax amount: $12,197
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 39 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$494,300
$470,000 - $519,000
$2,559/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $499,000-2.1%$366/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21223794 Report a problem | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $509,500-3%$374/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21223794 Report a problem | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $525,000-3.7%$385/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21223794 Report a problem | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $545,000-5.2%$400/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21223794 Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $574,900+79.7%$421/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21223794 Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2016 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2016 | Pending sale | $319,900$235/sqft |
Source: Simplified Real Estate #13322855 Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2016 | Price change | $319,900-1.6%$235/sqft |
| 2/18/2016 | Listed for sale | $325,000$238/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,282 +5.3% | $547,740 +17.2% |
| 2024 | $6,917 +8.6% | $467,200 +4.5% |
| 2023 | $6,370 -7.6% | $447,260 |
| 2022 | $6,895 +2.5% | $447,260 +42% |
| 2021 | $6,729 -2.8% | $315,000 |
| 2020 | $6,921 -0.8% | $315,000 |
| 2019 | $6,974 -4% | $315,000 |
| 2018 | $7,262 +11.1% | $315,000 +5.8% |
| 2017 | $6,536 -11.8% | $297,640 +9.3% |
| 2016 | $7,408 +45.7% | $272,410 +39.2% |
| 2015 | $5,084 | $195,690 +5.6% |
| 2014 | $5,084 | $185,350 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Old Lake Highlands