Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $714,900

    847 Breckenboro Rd, Davis, IL 61019

    3beds
    3,644sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $674,000 Zestimate®
    $196/sqft
    $98/mo HOA

    What's special

    Two gas fireplacesMain-floor laundryOpen-concept layoutDramatic wall of windowsNatural lightVaulted ceilingStylish powder room
    Experience lakefront living at its finest in this beautifully reimagined, absolutely turn-key ranch, perfectly positioned to capture miles of sweeping southern views across the serene no-wake zone of Lake Summerset. Nearly every window frames the water, flooding the home with natural light and creating a seamless connection to the outdoors. The main level offers an open-concept layout designed for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. A vaulted ceiling and dramatic wall of windows anchor the living and dining spaces, while sliding doors lead to expansive outdoor decking overlooking the lake. The chef’s delight kitchen is thoughtfully designed with all-new finishes and functionality in mind, flowing effortlessly into the heart of the home. The main-floor primary suite features a walk-in closet and a private en-suite bath with tub/shower combination. Additional conveniences include main-floor laundry, a stylish powder room, and direct access to the oversized garage just two steps away. The walkout lower level is an entertainer’s dream, featuring a generous family room, two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and a convenient kitchenette. A brand-new custom bar, handcrafted by a local carpenter, creates the perfect space to host and gather. The three-season glass-enclosed porch offers a front-row seat to peaceful lake views year-round. Extensively updated in 2024, this home has been completely remodeled inside with all-new finishes, fixtures, flooring, windows, and doors. Additional highlights include two gas fireplaces, durable 2x6 construction, new roof and skylights (2020), and an oversized garage equipped with a floor drain, water spigot, and ample space for vehicles, a golf cart, and recreational equipment. Outdoor living is equally impressive with a newly rebuilt composite deck and plans underway for a brand-new dock and professionally designed hardscaped patio—scheduled for completion prior to closing (renderings available). Turnkey and move-in ready, this is your opportunity to enjoy the best of Lake Summerset just in time for summer. Furniture is negotiable. Some photos are virtually staged. New roof and siding to be installed prior to closing!
    37 days
    |
    577
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brooke Wilke 815-298-5154,

    Best Realty

    Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®,MLS#: 202602093MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 234
      • Dimensions: 18 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 18 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 176
      • Dimensions: 16 x 11
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 399
      • Dimensions: 21 x 19
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 16 x 9
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 529
      • Dimensions: 23 x 23
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • L.L. Finished Space, Wet Bar, Ceiling-Vaults/Cathedral, Ceiling-Wood Decorative, Granite Counters
      • Windows: Skylight(s), Window Treatments
      • Basement: Basement Entrance,Full,Finished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,644
      • Total interior livable area: 3,644 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,644
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2.5
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Garage spaces: 2.5
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch 3 Season
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      Lot
      • Size: 0.38 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House
      • Parcel number: 05100125300900

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1993

• Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Pool Access, Water Access, Clubhouse
      • HOA fee: $98 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Davis

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $196/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $527,130
      • Annual tax amount: $13,091
      • Price range: $714.9K - $714.9K
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 39 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Hard Surface Road
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $674,000

        $640,000 - $708,000

        $2,422/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$714,900+59.8%$196/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12620429 Report a problem
        3/30/2022Sold$447,400-10.1%$123/sqft
        Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS® #202200422 Report a problem
        2/14/2022Pending sale$497,847$137/sqft
        1/29/2022Listed for sale$497,847$137/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$13,091 +13.6%$175,710 +27.6%
        2023$11,520 +0.8%$137,726 +5.9%
        2022$11,427 +19.1%$130,093 +9.4%
        2021$9,594 +1.5%$118,893 +4.1%
        2020$9,450 -2.6%$114,265 -3.2%
        2019$9,705 +10.1%$118,103 +9.5%
        2018$8,811 +2.2%$107,893 +2.3%
        2017$8,618 +0.1%$105,484
        2016$8,612 -1.1%$105,484 +0.8%
        2015$8,710 +0.3%$104,698 -5.2%
        2013$8,685 $110,435 -19.2%
        2010-- $136,600 -6.9%
        2009-- $146,718
        2008-- $146,718

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 61019

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable