Embrace tranquil living at this fully remodeled charming home! It boasts three bedrooms, two full baths, a large open living room with high vaulted ceilings, wood stove and room to relax and entertain. The residence features a separate finished office with it's own bathroom off the shop. The oversized double garage has additional storage space. The equestrian barn has power and water with separate paddocks, a tack room. The expansive 6.39 acres with seasonal creek and pond offer endless possibilities for outdoor enjoyment. Built in 1977, this property offers a dream come true for the person who wants easy access and yet privacy in the majestic pine and fruit trees. Call for your private showing today!
Active
Price cut: $25K (4/27)
$825,000
847 Sheafman Creek Rd, Hamilton, MT 59840
3beds
2,124sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1977
6.39 Acres Lot
$817,300 Zestimate®
$388/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Oversized double garageEquestrian barnSeasonal creek and pondWood stoveHigh vaulted ceilingsSeparate finished office
- 230 days |
- 842 |
- 37 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Robert M Pauley 406-369-0210,
Windermere Hamilton
Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30057745
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Spacious & Private
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 19 x 14.6
Bedroom 2
- Description: Door for a deck
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13.2 x 14.7
Bedroom 3
- Description: Rooftop deck
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 14.8 x 11.4
Dining room
- Description: Open
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11 x 14.1
Kitchen
- Description: Open
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14.7 x 14.1
Living room
- Description: Open Beams, vaulted ceiling, wood stove
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 29 x 22.6
Office
- Description: Off the Garage
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 28.6 x 18.11
Cooling
- Ductless
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Main Level Primary, Open Floorplan, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,124 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, See Remarks
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Covered, Deck, Front Porch
- Fencing: Perimeter,Partial
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Other, Pond, Seasonal, Stream, Waterfront
- Body of water: Cowlick Creek
Lot
- Size: 6.39 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Gentle Sloping, See Remarks, Wooded
- Topography: Varied
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 13156427401160000
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Log Home
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Log
- Foundation: Poured
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1977
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Hamilton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $388/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $857,595
- Annual tax amount: $3,564
- Date on market: 9/26/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Other,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$817,300
$776,000 - $858,000
$2,280/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $825,000-2.9%$388/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Price change | $850,000-2.9%$400/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2025 | Price change | $875,000-5.4%$412/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2025 | Listed for sale | $925,000+270%$435/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2019 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2019 | Listed for sale | $250,000$118/sqft |
Source: ERA Lambros Real Estate #21900277 Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2019 | Pending sale | $250,000$118/sqft |
| 1/15/2019 | Listing removed | $250,000$118/sqft |
| 1/9/2019 | Listed for sale | $250,000+0.4%$118/sqft |
Source: ERA Lambros - Missoula #21900277 Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2018 | Listing removed | $249,000$117/sqft |
Source: Devries Real Estate #21710738 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2018 | Listed for sale | $249,000$117/sqft |
Source: DeVries Real Estate #61304 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,426 +5.9% | $826,000 +35.6% |
| 2024 | $3,236 +8.5% | $609,300 +2.7% |
| 2023 | $2,981 -1.2% | $593,400 +26.8% |
| 2022 | $3,018 +20.4% | $468,000 +18.7% |
| 2021 | $2,507 +23.8% | $394,294 +33.3% |
| 2020 | $2,025 -10.5% | $295,776 -5.5% |
| 2019 | $2,261 +132.7% | $313,000 +7.7% |
| 2018 | $972 +8.1% | $290,600 |
| 2017 | $899 -5.2% | $290,600 -2.3% |
| 2016 | $948 +1.3% | $297,300 |
| 2015 | $936 +20.6% | $297,300 +102.1% |
| 2014 | $776 +11.3% | $147,074 +4.6% |
| 2013 | $697 +6.3% | $140,570 +5.3% |
| 2012 | $656 | $133,503 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $160,287 |
| 2007 | -- | $160,287 |
| 2006 | -- | $160,287 |
| 2005 | -- | $160,287 |
| 2004 | -- | $160,287 |
| 2003 | -- | $160,287 +19.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $134,500 |
| 2000 | -- | $134,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 59840
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10Edna Thomas SchoolGrades: 5-6Distance: 4.6 mi
- 8/10Corvallis 7-8Grades: 7-8Distance: 4.6 mi
- 7/10Corvallis High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.6 mi
- Montana
- Ravalli County
- Hamilton
- 59840
- 847 Sheafman Creek Rd