Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $456,800

    8472 Edwood Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15237

    4beds
    2,488sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1959
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $456,800 Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $3,057 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $456,800

    $434,000 - $480,000

    $3,057/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,057/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,057/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,994/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,994/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Solid brick colonial multi-level home. Home has had many updates done. Refinished hardwood floors throughout. Completely remodeled kitchen with stainless steel appliances and bar seating. Remodeled dining room with judges panels. All new lighting fixtures. The living room offers a wall of custom built in shelving and trey ceiling with remote control lighting. The half bath is located on the main level by the living room. The upstairs family room has lots of room. All the bathrooms have been remodeled with porcelain tile and new vanities and fixtures. The one full bath offers a tub and shower the master bath has a walk-in shower. Neutral décor throughout the house this home is move-in ready.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,488 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached, Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0715N00243000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1959

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Pittsburgh

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/8/2021Sold$380,000-1.3%$153/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1494777 Report a problem
    5/9/2021Pending sale$384,900$155/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices #1494777 Report a problem
    5/9/2021Contingent$384,900$155/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1494777 Report a problem
    5/3/2021Listed for sale$384,900$155/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1494777 Report a problem
    4/22/2021Pending sale$384,900$155/sqft
    4/21/2021Contingent$384,900$155/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1494777 Report a problem
    4/16/2021Listed for sale$384,900+66.6%$155/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1494777 Report a problem
    1/17/2017Sold$231,057+5.1%$93/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1243653 Report a problem
    12/21/2016Pending sale$219,900$88/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Real Estate Services - North Hills #1243653 Report a problem
    11/18/2016Price change$219,900-15.4%$88/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/10/2016Price change$259,900+0.2%$104/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/4/2016Price change$259,500-3.9%$104/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/8/2016Listed for sale$269,900+119.1%$108/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/14/2015Listing removed$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/22/2015Listed for rent$1,800+5.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/13/2014Listing removed$1,700$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/14/2014Price change$1,700-15%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/22/2014Price change$2,000-9.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/28/2014Listed for rent$2,200$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/25/2012Sold$123,201$50/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,091 -1.8%$223,300 -7.5%
    2024$6,203 +549.8%$241,300 +19.6%
    2023$955 $201,800
    2022$955 +9.8%$201,800 +9.8%
    2021$869 +2%$183,800
    2020$852 -2%$183,800
    2019$869 -75.8%$183,800 +22.7%
    2018$3,589 0%$149,800
    2017$3,589 +352.2%$149,800 -10.7%
    2016$794 -79.8%$167,800
    2015$3,932 $167,800
    2014-- $167,800 -21.4%
    2013-- $213,500 +102.8%
    2012-- $105,300
    2011-- $105,300
    2010-- $105,300
    2009-- $105,300
    2008-- $105,300
    2007-- $105,300
    2006-- $105,300
    2005-- $105,300
    2004-- $105,300 -12.5%
    2003-- $120,300 -11.5%
    2002-- $136,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 15237