Cottage in the heart of wildlife country! Turkeys, deer, moose live here. Great spot to homestead and live the quiet life. Cottage mostly finished on inside with kitchen and bath in place. Open concept living area and loft bedroom. 12.74 surveyed acres, drilled well, full septic system.
Active
$89,900
848 Bancroft Road, Weston, ME 04424
1beds
1,200sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
12.74 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$75/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Loft bedroom
- 16 days |
- 2,515 |
- 197 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Northern Maine Realty, Inc.
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1661087
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Wood
- Basement: Other
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,200
- Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,200
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 12.74 Acres
- Features: Open Lot, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: WSTTM003L005BC
- Zoning: Rural
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Block, Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1980
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $75/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $40,700
- Annual tax amount: $608
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,241/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $89,900-10.1%$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/23/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/22/2024 | Price change | $100,000-16.7%$83/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2024 | Price change | $120,000-14.3%$100/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2024 | Listed for sale | $140,000+250.9%$117/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2021 | Sold | $39,900$33/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/4/2021 | Listed for sale | $39,900+73.5%$33/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2014 | Sold | $23,000-16.4%$19/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2014 | Price change | $27,500-8%$23/sqft |
Source: Mooers Realty #1113688 Report a problem | ||
| 1/22/2014 | Price change | $29,900-14.3%$25/sqft |
Source: Mooers Realty #1113688 Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2013 | Listed for sale | $34,900$29/sqft |
Source: Mooers Realty #1113688 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $712 +19.3% | $40,700 +19.4% |
| 2023 | $597 -1.5% | $34,100 +10.4% |
| 2022 | $606 +2.7% | $30,900 |
| 2021 | $590 | $30,900 |
| 2020 | $590 +3.7% | $30,900 -0.6% |
| 2019 | $569 +3.1% | $31,100 |
| 2018 | $552 +1.1% | $31,100 -0.3% |
| 2017 | $546 +1.1% | $31,200 -0.3% |
| 2016 | $540 -43.4% | $31,300 -42.3% |
| 2015 | $954 | $54,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04424