Skip main navigation
Sold for $270,000
  • $270,000

    848 Lakeshore Rd, Talbott, TN 37877

    3beds
    1,392sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1955
    1.5 Acres Lot
    $315,500 Zestimate®
    $194/sqft
    $1,825 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $315,500

    $297,000 - $334,000

    $1,825/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,825/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,825/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,541/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,541/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Passing through the doors of a house that has already lived a long, full life has a special enchantment to it. There is plenty of space for you, your family, or visitors to spread out and unwind in this newly remodeled home, which blends classic and modern styles. And if that weren't enough, the house is minutes from Panther Creek State Park, providing quick access to year-round outdoor adventures and leisure pursuits. Additionally, the lot's back has a stunning view and enough room to add another home. The sellers have priced their house to sell quickly because they are moving on to their next adventure! Make an inquiry right away to ensure you don't lose out on the make this home yours.

Non Member - Sales

    Source: Lakeway Area AOR,MLS#: 612000MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Flooring: Laminate
    • Windows: Insulated Windows, Window Coverings
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Metal
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,968
    • Total interior livable area: 1,392 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,392
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Gravel
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 1.50 Acres
    • Dimensions: 134/553/112/469
    • Features: Farm, Rolling Slope, Other
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 053.00
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1955
    Details
    • Warranty included: Yes

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Propane, Fiber Internet

DateEventPrice
    5/26/2023Sold$270,000+1.9%$194/sqft
    Source: Lakeway Area AOR #612000 Report a problem
    4/16/2023Pending sale$265,000$190/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #256768 Report a problem
    4/14/2023Listed for sale$265,000+76.8%$190/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #256768 Report a problem
    7/5/2017Listing removed$149,900$108/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Between The Lakes #571386 Report a problem
    7/5/2017Listed for sale$149,900-4.2%$108/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Between The Lakes #571386 Report a problem
    7/3/2017Sold$156,500-0.6%$112/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #988436 Report a problem
    6/27/2017Price change$157,500+5.1%$113/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Between The Lakes #571386 Report a problem
    5/25/2017Pending sale$149,900$108/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Between The Lakes #571386 Report a problem
    5/15/2017Listed for sale$149,900$108/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Between The Lakes #571386 Report a problem
    5/12/2017Pending sale$149,900$108/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Between The Lakes #571386 Report a problem
    4/26/2017Price change$149,900-4.8%$108/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Between The Lakes #571386 Report a problem
    1/28/2017Price change$157,500-6%$113/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Between The Lakes #571386 Report a problem
    1/12/2017Listed for sale$167,500+141.5%$120/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX BETWEEN THE LAKES #571386 Report a problem
    10/14/2016Sold$69,358+11.2%$50/sqft
    Source: Lakeway Area AOR #569604 Report a problem
    10/8/2016Pending sale$62,400$45/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX BETWEEN THE LAKES #569604 Report a problem
    8/22/2016Listed for sale$62,400-3%$45/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX BETWEEN THE LAKES #569604 Report a problem
    6/27/2016Sold$64,350-26.8%$46/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/23/2002Sold$87,900+14.2%$63/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/9/1998Sold$77,000$55/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$861 +55.1%$58,600 +107.8%
    2024$556 $28,200
    2023$556 $28,200
    2022$556 $28,200
    2021$556 $28,200
    2020$556 +13.9%$28,200 +23.1%
    2019$488 $22,900
    2018$488 0%$22,900
    2017$488 $22,900
    2016$488 +15.2%$22,900
    2015$424 $22,900
    2014-- $22,900 -10.6%
    2013-- $25,625
    2011$474 $25,625
    2010$474 $25,625
    2009-- $25,625 +17.3%
    2008$481 $21,850
    2007$481 +4.8%$21,850
    2006$459 $21,850
    2005$459 -11%$21,850
    2004$516 +28.2%$21,850 +28.2%
    2003$402 $17,050 +2.8%
    2001-- $16,591 -77.5%
    2000-- $73,673

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37877