Excellent opportunity for an investor! This home is in need of work and priced accordingly: 3
bedrooms; living room; family room with fireplace; 1.5 baths; 1+ acre lot; detached garage with 740
square foot outbuilding/workshop; Copley-Fairlawn School District.
Pending
$175,000
848 Schocalog Rd, Akron, OH 44320
3beds
1,388sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
1.15 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$126/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Family room with fireplace
- 31 days |
- 539 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Beth Rodgers 330-607-3987 bethrodgers@howardhanna.com,
Howard Hanna
Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5202846
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 9
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 8
Family room
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Features: Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 20 x 19
Kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Other
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17 x 12
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 20 x 12
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- None
Features
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,388
- Total interior livable area: 1,388 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,388
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Workshop in Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 1.15 Acres
- Dimensions: 84 x 596
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Workshop
- Parcel number: 1507638
- Lease amount: $0
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
Condition
- Fixer
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $126/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $148,940
- Annual tax amount: $2,945
- Date on market: 4/20/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 31 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Pending sale | $175,000$126/sqft |
Source: MLS Now #5202846 Report a problem | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $175,000+40.1%$126/sqft |
Source: MLS Now #5202846 Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/7/2019 | Listing removed | $1,200$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/2/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,200$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2012 | Listing removed | $124,900$90/sqft |
Source: Cutler Real Estate #3331235 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2012 | Listed for sale | $124,900-3.2%$90/sqft |
Source: Cutler Real Estate #3331235 Report a problem | ||
| 1/18/2012 | Listing removed | $129,000$93/sqft |
Source: Cutler Real Estate #3253679 Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2011 | Price change | $129,000-7.8%$93/sqft |
Source: Cutler Real Estate #3253679 Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2011 | Listed for sale | $139,900+1.4%$101/sqft |
Source: Cutler Real Estate #3253679 Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2007 | Sold | $138,000$99/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,926 +6.1% | $52,130 |
| 2023 | $2,759 +5.6% | $52,130 +28.9% |
| 2022 | $2,613 +8.4% | $40,433 |
| 2021 | $2,410 | $40,433 |
| 2020 | -- | $40,433 +1.5% |
| 2019 | $2,571 +5.2% | $39,841 +0% |
| 2018 | $2,445 +13.3% | $39,840 |
| 2017 | $2,158 | $39,840 +18% |
| 2016 | $2,158 | $33,750 |
| 2015 | $2,158 +0.7% | $33,750 |
| 2014 | $2,143 -10.7% | $33,750 -12% |
| 2013 | $2,400 0% | $38,340 |
| 2012 | $2,400 -0.2% | $38,340 0% |
| 2011 | $2,406 -5% | $38,343 -8% |
| 2010 | $2,531 | $41,685 |
| 2009 | -- | $41,685 |
| 2008 | $2,267 +15.7% | $41,685 +12.1% |
| 2007 | $1,960 +0.3% | $37,174 |
| 2006 | $1,955 +7.6% | $37,174 |
| 2005 | $1,816 | $37,174 |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | $1,753 -0.4% | $34,651 |
| 2002 | $1,761 +32.1% | $34,651 +27% |
| 2001 | $1,333 +2% | $27,276 |
| 2000 | $1,308 | $27,276 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 44320