Don't miss this move in ready 2 bedroom, 1 bath gem! This home has a spacious living room perfect for relaxing or entertaining, along with an eat in kitchen. Outside, you'll find a nicely sized yard and a detached one car garage. Custom windows throughout the home bring in beautiful natural light. Located close to schools and local parks, this home offers a combination of comfort, convenience, and community.
Active
$119,900
1309 8th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081
2beds
738sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1941
7,125 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$162/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Nicely sized yardDetached one car garageEat in kitchen
- 5 days |
- 646 |
- 20 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Opal Sundrani 773-344-4750,
Xtreme Realty
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12641001
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X11
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X10
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space), Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X11
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 216 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X12
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
- Basement: Partially Finished,Full
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 738 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Asphalt, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Screened
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 7,125 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 62.5X114
Details
- Parcel number: 11221100130000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1941
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $162/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $28,018
- Annual tax amount: $2,295
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/26/2025 | Listing removed | $85,000$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $85,000$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2025 | Contingent | $85,000$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $85,000+21.6%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2021 | Sold | $69,900$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2021 | Pending sale | $69,900$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2021 | Price change | $69,900-4.1%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2021 | Listed for sale | $72,900$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,296 +7.9% | $28,018 +6.5% |
| 2023 | $2,128 +3.9% | $26,301 +4.5% |
| 2022 | $2,048 +5.6% | $25,164 +6% |
| 2021 | $1,939 +4.1% | $23,731 +3.6% |
| 2020 | $1,862 +1.3% | $22,900 +1.9% |
| 2019 | $1,838 +1% | $22,484 -0.2% |
| 2018 | $1,819 +0.1% | $22,520 +0.7% |
| 2017 | $1,818 +3.9% | $22,366 +3.3% |
| 2016 | $1,750 +935.1% | $21,645 -2.7% |
| 2015 | $169 +910.6% | $22,239 +2.3% |
| 2014 | $17 -90.1% | $21,746 -2.2% |
| 2013 | $169 -89.9% | $22,239 |
| 2012 | $1,667 +0.8% | $22,239 -2.6% |
| 2011 | $1,654 -1.7% | $22,841 -1.6% |
| 2010 | $1,683 +3.3% | $23,205 +1.8% |
| 2009 | $1,629 +2.7% | $22,797 +1.2% |
| 2008 | $1,587 +2.5% | $22,522 +4.4% |
| 2007 | $1,548 | $21,583 +2.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $20,966 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$831/mo
Principal & interest
$618
Property taxes
$213
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61081