Adorable and move in ready 1.5 story home located close to Sterling Schools. This home offers 2 bedrooms with one being a main floor bedroom with a walk in closet. The main level has refinished hardwood flooring (4/22), updated kitchen (2022) in the large family room/dining area, and a full bathroom. The second level has a nice sized landing which could be used as a large closet, a half bathroom and a second large bedroom. Other features include a full basement, fenced yard, 1 car detached garage plus a 12x24 garage in the backyard. Sewer replaced in 2022, water heater 2020, furnace 2021. Roof 2010.
New
$139,900
1308 11th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081
2beds
1,110sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1951
6,418.36 Square Feet Lot
$142,300 Zestimate®
$126/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fenced yardHalf bathroomNice sized landingUpdated kitchenRefinished hardwood flooring
- 4 days |
- 850 |
- 34 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Alejandro Rivera (815)631-1384,
RE/MAX Sauk Valley,
Alan Lewis 815-535-7322,
RE/MAX Sauk Valley
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12642904
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Bathroom (Half)
- Level: Main
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X13
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X11
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 275 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 25X11
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Unfinished,Full
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,110 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 6,418.36 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 52 x 123.43
Details
- Additional structures: Second Garage
- Parcel number: 11221300060000
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1951
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Paved
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
HOA
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Sterling
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $126/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $39,352
- Annual tax amount: $3,477
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$142,300
$135,000 - $149,000
$1,131/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $139,900+39.9%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/15/2022 | Sold | $100,000-4.8%$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/15/2022 | Pending sale | $105,000$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2022 | Contingent | $105,000$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2022 | Listed for sale | $105,000+31.6%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2010 | Sold | $79,800$72/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,477 +7.2% | $39,352 +6.5% |
| 2023 | $3,244 +3.5% | $36,940 +4.5% |
| 2022 | $3,135 +30% | $35,343 +25.9% |
| 2021 | $2,413 +3.9% | $28,065 +3.6% |
| 2020 | $2,322 +1.2% | $27,082 +1.9% |
| 2019 | $2,295 +1% | $26,590 -0.2% |
| 2018 | $2,272 +0% | $26,632 +0.7% |
| 2017 | $2,272 +3.6% | $26,450 +3.3% |
| 2016 | $2,192 +937.2% | $25,598 -2.7% |
| 2015 | $211 -89.9% | $26,300 +2.3% |
| 2014 | $2,095 +891.2% | $25,716 -2.2% |
| 2013 | $211 -89.8% | $26,300 |
| 2012 | $2,081 +0.8% | $26,300 -2.6% |
| 2011 | $2,063 -1.6% | $27,011 -1.6% |
| 2010 | $2,097 +20.4% | $27,442 +14.5% |
| 2009 | $1,742 +3% | $23,960 +1.2% |
| 2008 | $1,692 +2.5% | $23,672 +4.3% |
| 2007 | $1,651 | $22,686 +2.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $22,038 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$997/mo
Principal & interest
$749
Property taxes
$248
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61081