Skip main navigation
New
  • $62,000

    409 16th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081

    2beds
    1,032sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1915
    6,345 Square Feet Lot
    $59,800 Zestimate®
    $60/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Kitchen has oak cabinetsOpen staircase
    Open staircase. Kitchen has Oak cabinets. Furnace and A/C (2019). Fenced back yard. 8 x 10 shed. Sold "As-Is".
    7 hours
    |
    190
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Tim McCaslin (815)716-7653,

    RE/MAX Sauk Valley,

    Jim Cesarek 815-716-0976,

    RE/MAX Sauk Valley

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12644833MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Enclosed Porch
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X10
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9X11
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 117 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9X13
      Enclosed porch
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 85 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5X17
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X11
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 140 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X14
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Total interior livable area: 1,032 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Concrete, No Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 6,345 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 45 x 141
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 11222580080000
      • Special conditions: None
      • Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1915

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Curbs, Street Lights, Street Paved
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Sterling

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $60/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $8,978
      • Annual tax amount: $936
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $59,800

        $44,000 - $78,000

        $1,224/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$62,000+217.1%$60/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12644833 Report a problem
        5/30/2017Sold$19,550-15%$19/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09480751 Report a problem
        3/17/2017Pending sale$23,000$22/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Sauk Valley #09480751 Report a problem
        2/17/2017Price change$23,000-14.8%$22/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Sauk Valley #09480751 Report a problem
        1/24/2017Price change$27,000-12.9%$26/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Sauk Valley #09480751 Report a problem
        1/19/2017Listed for sale$31,000+21.6%$30/sqft
        Source: Re/Max Sauk Valley #09480751 Report a problem
        12/18/2006Sold$25,500$25/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$936 +5.9%$8,978 +6.5%
        2023$884 +2.5%$8,428 +4.5%
        2022$862 +3.6%$8,064 +6%
        2021$832 +2.9%$7,605 +3.6%
        2020$808 +0.6%$7,339 +1.8%
        2019$803 +1.1%$7,206 -0.2%
        2018$795 -57.9%$7,217 -57.5%
        2017$1,887 +2.6%$16,990 +3.3%
        2016$1,839 +62.2%$16,442 -2.7%
        2015$1,134 +1.5%$16,894 +2.3%
        2014$1,118 -1.5%$16,519 -2.2%
        2013$1,134 +911.3%$16,894
        2012$112 +0.6%$16,894 -2.6%
        2011$111 -90.2%$17,351 -1.6%
        2010$1,137 +3.6%$17,628 +1.8%
        2009$1,098 +0.6%$17,318 +1.2%
        2008$1,092 +2.6%$17,110 +4.4%
        2007$1,064 $16,396 +2.9%
        2005-- $15,927

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $430/mo
        Principal & interest
        $320
        Property taxes
        $110
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 61081

          Getting around

          66 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable