Skip main navigation
Active
  • $239,900

    341 W 2nd St, Prophetstown, IL 61277

    4beds
    2,000sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    0.53 Acres Lot
    $235,600 Zestimate®
    $120/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Four nice-sized bedroomsMeticulously manicured lawnCaptivating curb appealInviting patioExpansive layoutSpacious corner lotMain floor master suite
    Welcome to your dream home!!! Nestled on a spacious corner lot, this exquisite residence boasts captivating curb appeal with its meticulously manicured lawn and inviting patio, perfect for outdoor gatherings or tranquil evenings. Step inside to discover an expansive layout featuring four nice-sized bedrooms and two full baths. The heart of the home is undoubtedly the kitchen, complete with quartz countertops, John Martin Amish made Cabinetry and ample seating space for casual meals. For more formal occasions, entertain in the separate dining room that seamlessly flows from the kitchen. The large living room has a wood burning fireplace, main floor master suite. Spacious family room, with gas fireplace and bar in the finished basement. Practicality meets luxury with a three-car garage offering abundant storage and convenience. This property is perfect for growing families or those who simply relish having extra space. Don't miss this rare opportunity to own a piece of serenity. come see what makes this house a truly exceptional find today!
    15 days
    |
    572
    |
    49
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Tina DeMay 815-499-9625,

    Bird Realty

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12630387MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom (Full)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 196 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X14
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X13
      Bar entertainment
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X12
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X12
      Family room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 228 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X19
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X13
      Laundry
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X12
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 312 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X26
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Bar Fridge, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
      Features
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Total interior livable area: 2,000 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Concrete, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 1.5
      Lot
      • Size: 0.53 Acres
      • Dimensions: 123 x 189
      Details
      • Parcel number: 15324820010000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1954

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $120/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $54,793
      • Annual tax amount: $3,730
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Tina Demay

      (815) 499-9625

Estimated market value

        $235,600

        $224,000 - $247,000

        $1,827/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Listed for sale$239,900$120/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12630387 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,730 +13.5%$54,793 +9.7%
        2023$3,287 +15%$49,961 +13.6%
        2022$2,857 +9.9%$43,999 +9.8%
        2021$2,600 -2.4%$40,057 +0.2%
        2020$2,664 -4.3%$39,973 -3.7%
        2019$2,784 -3.6%$41,514 -3.6%
        2018$2,890 +0.6%$43,055 +2.1%
        2017$2,872 -13.1%$42,182 +3.5%
        2016$3,305 -2.9%$40,740 -3.5%
        2015$3,403 +8%$42,202 +4.7%
        2014$3,151 -7.4%$40,307 -4.5%
        2013$3,403 +866.2%$42,202
        2012$352 -90%$42,202 -6.5%
        2011$3,521 +2.2%$45,123 +2.4%
        2010$3,446 +1.2%$44,074 +0.8%
        2009$3,406 -1.2%$43,711 +3.1%
        2008$3,446 +3.7%$42,413 +4.3%
        2007$3,324 $40,654 +5.7%
        2005-- $38,476

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,710/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1284
        Property taxes
        $426
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 61277

          Getting around

          31 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable