Well maintained and move in ready Cape Cod style home located on an acre lot on the edge of town and Montmorency School District! This home offers three bedrooms and two full bathrooms. The main level has a master bedroom with a walk in closet and master bathroom. The living room has a gas fireplace with a stone surround. The eat in kitchen has updated cabinets and appliances that include refrigerator, dishwasher, and stove. The dining area is situated off the kitchen and leads to the two car attached garage that was recently insulated and has a new heater installed. The upstairs offers two additional bedrooms and a second full bathroom which was remodeled March 2025. The full basement is finished and offers a second living space, storage and utility room which has a new water softener. This property sits two lots which total an acre. The exterior is well maintained and nicely landscaped. A shed is included with the sale as well as a large garden that was just planted with onions, radishes, carrots, sugar snap peas, green beans. Other updates include septic being pumped Spring 2025, new propane tank, and surf fiber optic internet available. Don't miss your chance to own this one!
Contingent
$229,900
31769 E Thome Rd, Rock Falls, IL 61071
3beds
1,365sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
1 Acres Lot
$222,000 Zestimate®
$168/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two car attached garageAcre lotMaster bathroom
- 7 days |
- 1,182 |
- 68 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Alejandro Rivera (815)631-1384,
RE/MAX Sauk Valley,
Alan Lewis 815-535-7322,
RE/MAX Sauk Valley
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12639209
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Main
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X14
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 81 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X9
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 72 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X8
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X10
Family room
- Level: Basement
- Area: 480 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 24X20
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space)
- Level: Main
- Area: 104 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X13
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 273 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X21
Heating
- Propane, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Dining Combo
- Basement: Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,365
- Total interior livable area: 1,365 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Fencing: Invisible
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Dimensions: 109 x 35 x 132 x 165 x 241 x 200
- Features: Garden
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Additional parcels included: 17124260030000
- Parcel number: 17124260020000
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Water-Softener Owned, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $168/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $48,028
- Annual tax amount: $2,450
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$222,000
$211,000 - $233,000
$1,338/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Contingent | $229,900$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $229,900+14.9%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2024 | Sold | $200,000+2.8%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2024 | Contingent | $194,500$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2024 | Listed for sale | $194,500$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,108 -1.6% | $48,028 +9.8% |
| 2023 | $2,143 -2.5% | $43,761 +6.7% |
| 2022 | $2,199 -1% | $41,009 +0.7% |
| 2021 | $2,222 -0.7% | $40,720 +2.4% |
| 2020 | $2,238 -0.7% | $39,762 +2.2% |
| 2019 | $2,253 +3% | $38,917 -0.7% |
| 2018 | $2,189 -4.8% | $39,199 +4.3% |
| 2017 | $2,298 -18.4% | $37,565 +5% |
| 2016 | $2,816 +3.4% | $35,760 -1% |
| 2015 | $2,722 +3.2% | $36,126 +3.5% |
| 2014 | $2,639 -3.1% | $34,919 -3.3% |
| 2013 | $2,722 +880.9% | $36,126 |
| 2012 | $278 -90.5% | $36,126 -7.3% |
| 2011 | $2,910 +0.5% | $38,966 +0.4% |
| 2010 | $2,896 +2.2% | $38,818 +0.4% |
| 2009 | $2,833 +6.7% | $38,656 +3.6% |
| 2008 | $2,657 +3.9% | $37,316 +9.3% |
| 2007 | $2,557 | $34,145 +3.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $32,952 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,639/mo
Principal & interest
$1231
Property taxes
$408
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61071