Located in the heart of Marion, this 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom ranch-style home is full of opportunity. The current owner has transformed the exterior with freshly painted white brick and completed numerous big-ticket improvements including all new HVAC units, a new roof, new gutters, new soffit and fascia, new exterior doors, a new garage door and opener, and replacement windows throughout the entire home. Inside, the home is ready for buyers to bring their own style and vision to life. Beneath the carpet in the living room and all three bedrooms, the owner discovered original hardwood floors waiting to be restored to their former beauty. With solid updates already in place and endless potential inside, this home offers the perfect blend of character, value, and location.
For sale
$225,000
503 Bainbridge Rd, Marion, IL 62959
3beds
1,688sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1965
0.42 Acres Lot
$227,500 Zestimate®
$133/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Freshly painted white brickAll new hvac unitsNew soffit and fasciaNew exterior doorsNew guttersNew roof
- 5 days |
- 618 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sarah J Francis Mobile:618-964-5452,
HOUSE 2 HOME REALTY
Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: PA1266365
Originating MLS: Peoria Area Association of Realtors

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13ft 0in x 12ft 0in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10ft 0in x 10ft 0in
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12ft 5in x 10ft 0in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 25ft 0in x 10ft 0in
Main level
- Area: 1688
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,688
- Total interior livable area: 1,688 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Details: Number Of Garage Remotes: 0
Lot
- Size: 0.42 Acres
- Dimensions: 140 x 130
- Features: Corner Lot, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 0623277013
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1965
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $133/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $92,220
- Annual tax amount: $2,377
- Date on market: 5/9/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 6 days
Estimated market value
$227,500
$216,000 - $239,000
$1,822/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000+97.4%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2025 | Sold | $114,000$68/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,378 +13.1% | $30,740 +13.3% |
| 2023 | $2,102 -0.6% | $27,120 -5% |
| 2022 | $2,114 +5.9% | $28,550 +3.7% |
| 2021 | $1,996 +99% | $27,520 +5.8% |
| 2020 | $1,003 -6.2% | $26,000 |
| 2019 | $1,069 +8.3% | $26,000 |
| 2018 | $987 +1.8% | $26,000 |
| 2017 | $969 | $26,000 -35.1% |
| 2015 | $969 -56.2% | $40,060 |
| 2013 | $2,214 +13.1% | $40,060 |
| 2012 | $1,958 | $40,060 |
| 2011 | -- | $40,060 |
| 2010 | -- | $40,060 |
| 2009 | -- | $40,060 |
| 2007 | -- | $40,060 +15.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $34,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62959